  • prev |
10 CFR 20.1101 - Radiation protection programs.
There are 2 Updates appearing in the Federal Register for 10 CFR 20. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
prev | next
§ 20.1101
Radiation protection programs.
(a) Each licensee shall develop, document, and implement a radiation protection program commensurate with the scope and extent of licensed activities and sufficient to ensure compliance with the provisions of this part. (See § 20.2102 for recordkeeping requirements relating to these programs.)
(b) The licensee shall use, to the extent practical, procedures and engineering controls based upon sound radiation protection principles to achieve occupational doses and doses to members of the public that are as low as is reasonably achievable (ALARA).
(c) The licensee shall periodically (at least annually) review the radiation protection program content and implementation.
(d) To implement the ALARA requirements of § 20.1101 (b), and notwithstanding the requirements in § 20.1301 of this part, a constraint on air emissions of radioactive material to the environment, excluding Radon-222 and its daughters, shall be established by licensees other than those subject to § 50.34a, such that the individual member of the public likely to receive the highest dose will not be expected to receive a total effective dose equivalent in excess of 10 mrem (0.1 mSv) per year from these emissions. If a licensee subject to this requirement exceeds this dose constraint, the licensee shall report the exceedance as provided in § 20.2203 and promptly take appropriate corrective action to ensure against recurrence.
[56 FR 23396, May 21, 1991, as amended at 61 FR 65127, Dec. 10, 1996; 63 FR 39482, July 23, 1998]