10 CFR 50 - DOMESTIC LICENSING OF PRODUCTION AND UTILIZATION FACILITIES
- — General Provisions
- § 50.1 — Basis, purpose, and procedures applicable.
- § 50.2 — Definitions.
- § 50.3 — Interpretations.
* * *
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2011-31905 RIN 3150-AI55 NRC-2008-0030 NRC-2011-0286 NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION Draft regulatory guide; request for comment. Submit comments by February 10, 2012. Comments received after this date will be considered if it is practical to do so, but the NRC is able to ensure consideration only for comments received on or before this date. Although a time limit is given, comments and suggestions in connection with items for inclusion in guides currently being developed or improvements in all published guides are encouraged at any time. 10 CFR Parts 20, 30, 40, 50, 70, and 72 The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is issuing for public comment draft regulatory guide (DG) DG-4014, “Decommissioning Planning During Operations.” This guide describes a method that the NRC staff considers acceptable for use in complying with the NRC's Decommissioning Planning Rule.
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2011-31365 RIN Docket No. PRM-50-94 NRC-2010-0004 NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION Petition for rulemaking; denial. The docket for the petition for rulemaking, PRM-50-94, is closed on December 7, 2011. 10 CFR Part 50 The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC or the Commission) is denying a petition for rulemaking (PRM) submitted by Mr. Sherwood Martinelli (the petitioner) (PRM-50-94). The petitioner requests that the NRC amend its regulations as they relate to decommissioning and decommissioning funding. Specifically, the petitioner requests that the NRC revise its reporting requirements, restrict funding mechanisms, require deposits within 90 days to cover shortfalls regardless of cause, amend the definition of the safe storage (SAFSTOR) decommissioning option, and eliminate the ENTOMB decommissioning option.
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2011-31012 RIN 3150-AI10 NRC-2008-0122 NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION Issuance of NUREG documents and interim staff guidance. Effective December 5, 2011. 10 CFR Part 50 and Part 52 The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is issuing Supplement 3, “Guidance for Protective Action Strategies,” to NUREG-0654/FEMA-REP-1, Revision 1, “Criteria for Preparation and Evaluation of Radiological Emergency Response Plans and Preparedness in Support of Nuclear Power Plants;” NSIR/DPR-ISG-01, “Interim Staff Guidance Emergency Planning for Nuclear Power Plants;” and NUREG/CR-7002, “Criteria for Development of Evacuation Time Estimate Studies;” all dated November, 2011. These documents update implementation guidance regarding, and support recent changes to, the NRC's emergency preparedness regulations.
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2011-30902 RIN 3150-AI10 NRC-2008-0122 NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION Regulatory guide; issuance. December 1, 2011. 10 CFR Parts 50 and 52 The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is issuing a new regulatory guide (RG) 1.219, “Guidance on Making Changes to Emergency Plans for Nuclear Power Reactors.” This guide describes a method that the NRC staff considers acceptable to implement the requirements that relate to emergency preparedness and specifically to making changes to emergency response plans.
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2011-29735 RIN 3150-AI10 NRC-2008-0122 NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION Final rule. This final rule is effective on December 23, 2011. 10 CFR Parts 50 and 52 The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC or the Commission) is amending certain emergency preparedness (EP) requirements in its regulations that govern domestic licensing of production and utilization facilities. The final rule adds a conforming provision in the regulations that govern licenses, certifications, and approvals for new nuclear power plants. The final rule codifies certain voluntary protective measures contained in NRC Bulletin 2005-02, “Emergency Preparedness and Response Actions for Security-Based Events,” and generically applicable requirements similar to those previously imposed by Commission orders. In addition, the final rule amends other licensee emergency plan requirements based on a comprehensive review of the NRC's EP regulations and guidance. The requirements enhance the ability of licensees in preparing to take and taking certain EP and protective measures in the event of a radiological emergency; address, in part, security issues identified after the terrorist events of September 11, 2001; clarify regulations to effect consistent emergency plan implementation among licensees; and modify certain EP requirements to be more effective and efficient.
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2011-26420 RIN NRC-2010-0288 NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION Regulatory guide; issuance. October 13, 2011. 10 CFR Parts 50 and 52 The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC or the Commission) is issuing a new regulatory guide, (RG) 1.221, “Design-Basis Hurricane and Hurricane Missiles for Nuclear Power Plants.” This regulatory guide provides licensees and applicants with new guidance that the staff of the NRC considers acceptable for use in selecting the design-basis hurricane and design-basis hurricane-generated missiles that a nuclear power plant should be designed to withstand to prevent undue risk to the health and safety of the public.
* * *