10 CFR 50 - DOMESTIC LICENSING OF PRODUCTION AND UTILIZATION FACILITIES
- — General Provisions
- § 50.1 — Basis, purpose, and procedures applicable.
- § 50.2 — Definitions.
- § 50.3 — Interpretations.
* * *
- — Additional Standards for Licenses, Certifications, and Regulatory Approvals
- § 50.120 — Training and qualification of nuclear power plant personnel.
- § 50.150 — Aircraft impact assessment.
- Appendix A to Part 50 - General Design Criteria for Nuclear Power Plants
- Appendix B to Part 50 - Quality Assurance Criteria for Nuclear Power Plants and Fuel Reprocessing Plants
- Appendix C to Part 50 - A Guide for the Financial Data and Related Information Required To Establish Financial Qualifications for Construction Permits and Combined Licenses
- Appendix D to Part 50 [Reserved]
- Appendix E to Part 50 - Emergency Planning and Preparedness for Production and Utilization Facilities
- Appendix F to Part 50 - Policy Relating to the Siting of Fuel Reprocessing Plants and Related Waste Management Facilities
- Appendix G to Part 50 - Fracture Toughness Requirements
- Appendix H to Part 50 - Reactor Vessel Material Surveillance Program Requirements
- Appendix I to Part 50 - Numerical Guides for Design Objectives and Limiting Conditions for Operation To Meet the Criterion “As Low as is Reasonably Achievable” for Radioactive Material in Light-Water-Cooled Nuclear Power Reactor Effluents
- Appendix J to Part 50 - Primary Reactor Containment Leakage Testing for Water-Cooled Power Reactors
- Appendix K to Part 50 - ECCS Evaluation Models
- Appendixes L-M to Part 50 [Reserved]
- Appendix N to Part 50 - Standardization of Nuclear Power Plant Designs: Permits To Construct and Licenses To Operate Nuclear Power Reactors of Identical Design at Multiple Sites
- Appendixes O-P to Part 50 [Reserved]
- Appendix Q to Part 50 - Pre-Application Early Review of Site Suitability Issues
- Appendix R to Part 50 - Fire Protection Program for Nuclear Power Facilities Operating Prior to January 1, 1979
- Appendix S to Part 50 - Earthquake Engineering Criteria for Nuclear Power Plants
Title 10 published on 2012-01-01
The following are only the Rules published in the Federal Register after the published date of Title 10.
For a complete list of all Rules, Proposed Rules, and Notices view the Rulemaking tab.
This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.
42 USC 2131 - License required
42 USC 2132 - Utilization and production facilities for industrial or commercial purposes
42 USC 2133 - Commercial licenses
42 USC 2134 - Medical, industrial, and commercial licenses
42 USC 2135 - Antitrust provisions governing licenses
42 USC 2138 - Suspension of licenses during war or national emergency
42 USC 2152 - Policies contained in international arrangements
* * *
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2011-31365 RIN Docket No. PRM-50-94 NRC-2010-0004 NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION Petition for rulemaking; denial. The docket for the petition for rulemaking, PRM-50-94, is closed on December 7, 2011. 10 CFR Part 50 The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC or the Commission) is denying a petition for rulemaking (PRM) submitted by Mr. Sherwood Martinelli (the petitioner) (PRM-50-94). The petitioner requests that the NRC amend its regulations as they relate to decommissioning and decommissioning funding. Specifically, the petitioner requests that the NRC revise its reporting requirements, restrict funding mechanisms, require deposits within 90 days to cover shortfalls regardless of cause, amend the definition of the safe storage (SAFSTOR) decommissioning option, and eliminate the ENTOMB decommissioning option.
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2011-31012 RIN 3150-AI10 NRC-2008-0122 NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION Issuance of NUREG documents and interim staff guidance. Effective December 5, 2011. 10 CFR Part 50 and Part 52 The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is issuing Supplement 3, “Guidance for Protective Action Strategies,” to NUREG-0654/FEMA-REP-1, Revision 1, “Criteria for Preparation and Evaluation of Radiological Emergency Response Plans and Preparedness in Support of Nuclear Power Plants;” NSIR/DPR-ISG-01, “Interim Staff Guidance Emergency Planning for Nuclear Power Plants;” and NUREG/CR-7002, “Criteria for Development of Evacuation Time Estimate Studies;” all dated November, 2011. These documents update implementation guidance regarding, and support recent changes to, the NRC's emergency preparedness regulations.
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2011-30902 RIN 3150-AI10 NRC-2008-0122 NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION Regulatory guide; issuance. December 1, 2011. 10 CFR Parts 50 and 52 The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is issuing a new regulatory guide (RG) 1.219, “Guidance on Making Changes to Emergency Plans for Nuclear Power Reactors.” This guide describes a method that the NRC staff considers acceptable to implement the requirements that relate to emergency preparedness and specifically to making changes to emergency response plans.
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2011-29735 RIN 3150-AI10 NRC-2008-0122 NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION Final rule. This final rule is effective on December 23, 2011. 10 CFR Parts 50 and 52 The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC or the Commission) is amending certain emergency preparedness (EP) requirements in its regulations that govern domestic licensing of production and utilization facilities. The final rule adds a conforming provision in the regulations that govern licenses, certifications, and approvals for new nuclear power plants. The final rule codifies certain voluntary protective measures contained in NRC Bulletin 2005-02, “Emergency Preparedness and Response Actions for Security-Based Events,” and generically applicable requirements similar to those previously imposed by Commission orders. In addition, the final rule amends other licensee emergency plan requirements based on a comprehensive review of the
* * *