10 CFR 50.67 - Accident source term.
There is 1 rule appearing in the Federal Register for 10 CFR 50. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
§ 50.67
Accident source term.
(a) Applicability. The requirements of this section apply to all holders of operating licenses issued prior to January 10, 1997, and holders of renewed licenses under part 54 of this chapter whose initial operating license was issued prior to January 10, 1997, who seek to revise the current accident source term used in their design basis radiological analyses.
(b) Requirements. (1) A licensee who seeks to revise its current accident source term in design basis radiological consequence analyses shall apply for a license amendment under § 50.90. The application shall contain an evaluation of the consequences of applicable design basis accidents 1 previously analyzed in the safety analysis report.
Footnote(s): 1 The fission product release assumed for these calculations should be based upon a major accident, hypothesized for purposes of design analyses or postulated from considerations of possible accidental events, that would result in potential hazards not exceeded by those from any accident considered credible. Such accidents have generally been assumed to result in substantial meltdown of the core with subsequent release of appreciable quantities of fission products.
(2) The NRC may issue the amendment only if the applicant's analysis demonstrates with reasonable assurance that:
(i) An individual located at any point on the boundary of the exclusion area for any 2-hour period following the onset of the postulated fission product release, would not receive a radiation dose in excess of 0.25 Sv (25 rem) 2 total effective dose equivalent (TEDE).
Footnote(s): 2 2 The use of 0.25 Sv (25 rem) TEDE is not intended to imply that this value constitutes an acceptable limit for emergency doses to the public under accident conditions. Rather, this 0.25 Sv (25 rem) TEDE value has been stated in this section as a reference value, which can be used in the evaluation of proposed design basis changes with respect to potential reactor accidents of exceedingly low probability of occurrence and low risk of public exposure to radiation.
(ii) An individual located at any point on the outer boundary of the low population zone, who is exposed to the radioactive cloud resulting from the postulated fission product release (during the entire period of its passage), would not receive a radiation dose in excess of 0.25 Sv (25 rem) total effective dose equivalent (TEDE).
(iii) Adequate radiation protection is provided to permit access to and occupancy of the control room under accident conditions without personnel receiving radiation exposures in excess of 0.05 Sv (5 rem) total effective dose equivalent (TEDE) for the duration of the accident.
[64 FR 72001, Dec. 23, 1999]