10 CFR § 52.79 - Contents of applications; technical information in final safety analysis report.
§ 52.79 Contents of applications; technical information in final safety analysis report.
(a) The application must contain a final safety analysis report that describes the facility, presents the design bases and the limits on its operation, and presents a safety analysis of the structures, systems, an
* * *
(i) The principal design criteria for the facility. Appendix A to part 50 of this chapter, “General Design Criteria for Nuclear Power Plants,” establishes minimum requirements for the principal design criteria for water-cooled nuclear power plants similar in design and location to plants for which construction permits have previously been issued by the Commission and provides guidance to applicants in establishing principal design criteria for other types of nuclear power units;
(ii) The design bases and the relation of the design bases to the principal design criteria;
(iii) Information relative to materials of construction, arrangement, and dimensions, sufficient to provide reasonable assurance that the design will conform to the design bases with adequate margin for safety.
(5) An analysis and evaluation of the design and performance of structures, systems, and components with the objective of assessing the risk to public health and safety resulting from operation of the facility and including determination of the margins of safety during normal operations and transient conditions anticipated during the life of the facility, and the adequacy of structures, systems, and components provided for the prevention of accidents and the mitigation of the consequences of accidents. Analysis and evaluation of ECCS cooling performance and the need for high-point vents following postulated loss-of-coolant accidents shall be performed in accordance with the requirements of §§ 50.46 and 50.46a of this chapter;
(6) A description and analysis of the fire protection design features for the reactor necessary to comply with 10 CFR part 50, appendix A, GDC 3, and § 50.48 of this chapter;
(7) A description of protection provided against pressurized thermal shock events, including projected values of the reference temperature for reactor vessel beltline materials as defined in §§ 50.60 and 50.61(b)(1) and (b)(2) of this chapter;
(8) An analysis and description of the equipment and systems for combustible gas control as required by § 50.44 of this chapter;
(9) The coping analyses, and any design features necessary to address station blackout, as described in § 50.63 of this chapter;
(10) A description of the program, and its implementation, required by § 50.49(a) of this chapter for the environmental qualification of electric equipment important to safety and the list of electric equipment important to safety that is required by 10 CFR 50.49(d);
(11) A description of the program(s), and their implementation, necessary to ensure that the systems and components meet the requirements of the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code and the ASME Code for Operation and Maintenance of Nuclear Power Plants in accordance with 50.55a of this chapter;
* * *
(4) If the early site permit approves complete and integrated emergency plans, or major features of emergency plans, then the final safety analysis report must include any new or additional information that updates and corrects the information that was provided under § 52.17(b), and discuss whether the new or additional information materially changes the bases for compliance with the applicable requirements. The application must identify changes to the emergency plans or major features of emergency plans that have been incorporated into the proposed facility emergency plans and that constitute or would constitute a reduction in effectiveness under § 50.54(q) of this chapter.
(5) If complete and integrated emergency plans are approved as part of the early site permit, new certifications meeting the requirements of paragraph (a)(22) of this section are not required.
(c) If the combined license application references a standard design approval, then the following requirements apply:
(1) The final safety analysis report need not contain information or analyses submitted to the Commission in connection with the design approval, provided, however, that the final safety analysis report must either include or incorporate by reference the standard design approval final safety analysis report and must contain, in addition to the information and analyses otherwise required, information sufficient to demonstrate that the characteristics of the site fall within the site parameters specified in the design approval. In addition, the plant-specific PRA information must use the PRA information for the design approval and must be updated to account for site-specific design information and any design changes or departures.
(2) The final safety analysis report must demonstrate that all terms and conditions that have been included in the design approval will be satisfied by the date of issuance of the combined license.
(d) If the combined license application references a standard design certification, then the following requirements apply:
(1) The final safety analysis report need not contain information or analyses submitted to the Commission in connection with the design certification, provided, however, that the final safety analysis report must either include or incorporate by reference the standard design certification final safety analysis report and must contain, in addition to the information and analyses otherwise required, information sufficient to demonstrate that the site characteristics fall within the site parameters specified in the design certification. In addition, the plant-specific PRA information must use the PRA information for the design certification and must be updated to account for site-specific design information and any design changes or departures.
(2) The final safety analysis report must demonstrate that the interface requirements established for the design under § 52.47 have been met.
* * *