12 CFR 155.300 - Must I inform the OCC before I use electronic means or facilities?

§ 155.300 Must I inform the OCC before I use electronic means or facilities?
(a) General. You are not required to inform the OCC before you use electronic means or facilities, except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section. However, you are encouraged to consult with the OCC before you engage in any activities using electronic means or facilities.
(b) Activities requiring advance notice. You must file a written notice as described in § 155.310 before you establish a transactional web site. A transactional web site is an Internet site that enables users to conduct financial transactions such as accessing an account, obtaining an account balance, transferring funds, processing bill payments, opening an account, applying for or obtaining a loan, or purchasing other authorized products or services.
(c) Other procedures. If the OCC informs you of any supervisory or compliance concerns that may affect your use of electronic means or facilities, you must follow any procedures it imposes in writing.

Title 12 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code