12 CFR § 226.18 - Content of disclosures.
§ 226.18 Content of disclosures.
For each transaction, the creditor shall disclose the following information as applicable:
(a) Creditor. The identity of the creditor making the disclosures.
(b) Amount financed. The amount financed, using that term, and a brief description such as the amount of credit provided to you or on your behalf. The amount financed is calculated by:
(1) Determining the principal loan amount or the cash price (subtracting any downpayment);
(2) Adding any other amounts that are financed by the creditor and are not part of the finance charge; and
(3) Subtracting any prepaid finance charge.
(c) Itemization of amount financed.
(1) A separate written itemization of the amount financed, including: 40
40 Good faith estimates of settlement costs provided for transactions subject to the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (12 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.) may be substituted for the disclosures required by paragraph (c) of this section.
(i) The amount of any proceeds distributed directly to the consumer.
(ii) The amount credited to the consumer's account with the creditor.
(iii) Any amounts paid to other persons by the creditor on the consumer's behalf. The creditor shall identify those persons. 41
41 The following payees may be described using generic or other general terms and need not be further identified: public officials or government agencies, credit reporting agencies, appraisers, and insurance companies.
(iv) The prepaid finance charge.
(2) The creditor need not comply with paragraph (c)(1) of this section if the creditor provides a statement that the consumer has the right to receive a written itemization of the amount financed, together with a space for the consumer to indicate whether it is desired, and the consumer does not request it.
(d) Finance charge. The finance charge, using that term, and a brief description such as “the dollar amount the credit will cost you.”
(1) Mortgage loans. In a transaction secured by real property or a dwelling, the disclosed finance charge and other disclosures affected by the disclosed finance charge (including the amount financed and the annual percentage rate) shall be treated as accurate if the amount disclosed as the finance charge:
(i) Is understated by no more than $100; or
(ii) Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
(2) Other credit. In any other transaction, the amount disclosed as the finance charge shall be treated as accurate if, in a transaction involving an amount financed of $1,000 or less, it is not more than $5 above or below the amount required to be disclosed; or, in a transaction involving an amount financed of more than $1,000, it is not more than $10 above or below the amount required to be disclosed.
(e) Annual percentage rate. The annual percentage rate, using that term, and a brief description such as “the cost of your credit as a yearly rate.” 42
* * *
(v) The term “amortizing loan” means a loan in which payment of the periodic payments does not result in an increase in the principal balance under the terms of the legal obligation; the term “negative amortization” means payment of periodic payments that will result in an increase in the principal balance under the terms of the legal obligation; the term “negative amortization loan” means a loan, other than a reverse mortgage subject to § 226.33, that provides for a minimum periodic payment that covers only a portion of the accrued interest, resulting in negative amortization.
(vi) The term “fully-indexed rate” means the interest rate calculated using the index value and margin at the time of consummation.
(t)No-guarantee-to-refinance” statement—(1) Disclosure. For a closed-end transaction secured by real property or a dwelling, other than a transaction secured by a consumer's interest in a timeshare plan described in 11 U.S.C. 101(53D), the creditor shall disclose a statement that there is no guarantee the consumer can refinance the transaction to lower the interest rate or periodic payments.
(2) Format. The statement required by paragraph (t)(1) of this section must be in a form substantially similar to Model Clause H–4(K) in appendix H to this part.
[46 FR 20892, Apr. 7, 1981; 46 FR 29246, June 1, 1981, as amended at 52 FR 48670, Dec. 24, 1987; 61 FR 49246, Sept. 19, 1996; 75 FR 58482, Sept. 24, 2010; 75 FR 81841, Dec. 29, 2010]