12 CFR 340.3 - What are the restrictions on the sale of assets by the FDIC if the buyer wants to finance the purchase with a loan from the FDIC?

§ 340.3 What are the restrictions on the sale of assets by the FDIC if the buyer wants to finance the purchase with a loan from the FDIC?
A person may not borrow money or accept credit from the FDIC in connection with the purchase of any assets from the FDIC or any failed institution if:
(a) There has been a default with respect to one or more obligations totaling in excess of $1,000,000 owed by that person or its associated person; and
(b) The person or its associated person made any fraudulent misrepresentations in connection with any such obligation(s).

Title 12 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING