12 CFR 507.3 - What post-employment restrictions apply to senior examiners?

§ 507.3 What post-employment restrictions apply to senior examiners?
(a) Prohibition. (1) Senior examiner of savings association. An individual who serves as a senior examiner of a savings association for two or more of the last 12 months of his or her employment with OTS may not, within one year after the termination date of his or her employment with OTS, knowingly accept compensation as an employee, officer, director, or consultant from—
(i) The savings association; or
(ii) A savings and loan holding company, bank holding company, or any other company that controls the savings association.
(2) Senior examiner of a savings and loan holding company. An individual who serves as a senior examiner of a savings and loan holding company for two or more of the last 12 months of his or her employment with OTS may not, within one year after the termination date of his or her employment with OTS, knowingly accept compensation as an employee, officer, director, or consultant from—
(i) The savings and loan holding company; or
(ii) Any depository institution that is controlled by the savings and loan holding company.
(b) Effective date. The post-employment restrictions in paragraph (a) of this section do not apply to any senior examiner who terminated his employment at OTS before December 17, 2005.
(c) Definitions. For the purposes of this section—
(1) Consultant. An individual acts as a consultant for a savings association or other company only if he or she directly works on matters for, or on behalf of, the savings association or company.
(2) Control. Control has the same meaning given in part 574 of this chapter.

Title 12 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code