12 CFR 555.300 - Must I inform OTS before I use electronic means or facilities?

prev | next
§ 555.300 Must I inform OTS before I use electronic means or facilities?
(a) General. A savings association (“you”) are not required to inform OTS before you use electronic means or facilities, except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section. However, OTS encourages you to consult with your Regional Office before you engage in any activities using electronic means or facilities.
(b) Activities requiring advance notice. You must file a written notice as described in § 555.310 before you establish a transactional web site. A transactional web site is an Internet site that enables users to conduct financial transactions such as accessing an account, obtaining an account balance, transferring funds, processing bill payments, opening an account, applying for or obtaining a loan, or purchasing other authorized products or services.
(c) Other procedures. If the OTS Regional Office informs you of any supervisory or compliance concerns that may affect your use of electronic means or facilities, you must follow any procedures it imposes in writing.

Title 12 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.