12 CFR 559.13 - How may a savings association exercise its salvage power in connection with a service corporation or lower-tier entities?

prev | next
§ 559.13 How may a savings association exercise its salvage power in connection with a service corporation or lower-tier entities?
(a) In accordance with this section, a savings association (“you”) may exercise your salvage power to make a contribution or a loan (including a guarantee of a loan made by any other person) to your service corporation or lower-tier entity (“salvage investment”) that exceeds the maximum amount otherwise permitted under law or regulation. You must notify OTS at least 30 days before making such a salvage investment. This notice must demonstrate that:
(1) The salvage investment protects your interest in the service corporation or lower-tier entity;
(2) The salvage investment is consistent with safety and soundness; and
(3) You considered alternatives to the salvage investment and determined that such alternatives would not adequately satisfy paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section.
(b) If OTS notifies you within 30 days that the Notice presents supervisory concerns, or raises significant issues of law or policy, you must apply for and receive OTS's prior written approval under the standard treatment processing procedures at part 516, subparts A and E of this chapter before making a salvage investment.
(c) If your service corporation or lower-tier entity is a GAAP-consolidated subsidiary, your salvage investment under this section will be considered an investment in a subsidiary for purposes of part 567 of this chapter.
[61 FR 66571, Dec. 18, 1996, as amended at 66 FR 13007, Mar. 2, 2001]

Title 12 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code