12 CFR 563b.10 - May I form a holding company as part of my conversion?

§ 563b.10 May I form a holding company as part of my conversion?
You may convert to the stock form of ownership as part of a transaction where you organize a holding company to acquire all of your shares upon their issuance. In such a transaction, your holding company will offer rights to purchase its shares instead of your shares. All of the requirements of subpart A generally apply to the holding company as they apply to the savings association. Section 574.6 of this chapter contains OTS's holding company application requirements.

Title 12 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code