12 CFR 563b.380 - May my employee stock ownership plan purchase conversion shares?

§ 563b.380 May my employee stock ownership plan purchase conversion shares?
(a) Your tax-qualified employee stock ownership plan may purchase up to 10 percent of the total offering of your conversion shares.
(b) If OTS approves a revised stock valuation range as described in § 563b.330(e), and the final conversion stock valuation range exceeds the former maximum stock offering range, you may allocate conversion shares to your tax-qualified employee stock ownership plan, up to the 10 percent limit in paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) If your tax-qualified employee stock ownership plan is not able to or chooses not to purchase stock in the offering, it may, with prior OTS approval and appropriate disclosure in your offering circular, purchase stock in the open market, or purchase authorized but unissued conversion shares.
(d) You may include stock contributed to a charitable organization in the conversion in the calculation of the total offering of conversion shares under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, unless OTS objects on supervisory grounds.

Title 12 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code