12 CFR 563b.385 - May I impose any purchase limitations?

§ 563b.385 May I impose any purchase limitations?
(a) You may limit the number of shares that any person, group of associated persons, or persons otherwise acting in concert, may subscribe to up to five percent of the total stock sold.
(b) If you set a limit of five percent under paragraph (a) of this section, you may modify that limit with OTS approval to provide that any person, group of associated persons, or persons otherwise acting in concert subscribing for five percent, may purchase between five and ten percent as long as the aggregate amount that the subscribers purchase does not exceed 10 percent of the total stock offering.
(c) You may require persons exercising subscription rights to purchase a minimum number of conversion shares. The minimum number of shares must equal the lesser of the number of shares obtained by a $500 subscription or 25 shares.
(d) In setting purchase limitations under this section, you may not aggregate conversion shares attributed to a person in your tax-qualified employee stock ownership plan with shares purchased directly by, or otherwise attributable to, that person.
[67 FR 52020, Aug. 9, 2002, as amended at 72 FR 35149, June 27, 2007]

Title 12 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code