12 CFR 563b.505 - May my directors, officers, and their associates freely trade shares?

§ 563b.505 May my directors, officers, and their associates freely trade shares?
(a) Directors and officers who purchase conversion shares may not sell the shares for one year after the date of purchase, except that in the event of the death of the officer or director, the successor in interest may sell the shares.
(b) You must include notice of the restriction described in paragraph (a) of this section on each certificate of stock that a director or officer purchases during the conversion or receives in connection with a stock dividend, stock split, or otherwise with respect to such restricted shares.
(c) You must instruct your stock transfer agent about the transfer restrictions in this section.
(d) For three years after you convert, your officers, directors, and their associates may purchase your stock only from a broker or dealer registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission. However, your officers, directors, and their associates may engage in a negotiated transaction involving more than one percent of your outstanding stock, and may purchase stock through any of your management or employee stock benefit plans.

Title 12 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code