12 CFR § 6.6 - Mandatory and discretionary supervisory actions.
prev | next
§ 6.6 Mandatory and discretionary supervisory actions.
Link to an amendment published at 88 FR 89842, Dec. 28, 2023.
(a) Mandatory supervisory actions—(1) Provisions applicable to all national banks and Federal savings associations. All national banks and Federal savings associations are subject to the restrictions contained in section 38(d) of the FDI Act on payment of distributions and management fees.
(2) Provisions applicable to undercapitalized, significantly undercapitalized, and critically undercapitalized national banks or Federal savings associations. Immediately upon receiving notice or being deemed to have notice, as provided in § 6.3, that the national bank or Federal savings association is undercapitalized, significantly undercapitalized, or critically undercapitalized, the national bank or Federal savings association shall become subject to the provisions of section 38 of the FDI Act:
(i) Restricting payment of distributions and management fees (section 38(d));
(ii) Requiring that the OCC monitor the condition of the national bank or Federal savings association (section 38(e)(1));
(iii) Requiring submission of a capital restoration plan within the schedule established in this subpart (section 38(e)(2));
(iv) Restricting the growth of the national bank's or Federal savings association's assets (section 38(e)(3)); and
(v) Requiring prior approval of certain expansion proposals (section 38(e)(4)).
(3) Additional provisions applicable to significantly undercapitalized, and critically undercapitalized national banks or Federal savings associations. In addition to the provisions of section 38 of the FDI Act described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, immediately upon receiving notice or being deemed to have notice, as provided in this subpart, that the national bank or Federal savings association is significantly undercapitalized, or critically undercapitalized, or that the national bank or Federal savings association is subject to the provisions applicable to institutions that are significantly undercapitalized because it has failed to submit or implement, in any material respect, an acceptable capital restoration plan, the national bank or Federal savings association shall become subject to the provisions of section 38 of the FDI Act that restrict compensation paid to senior executive officers of the institution (section 38(f)(4)).
(4) Additional provisions applicable to critically undercapitalized national banks or Federal savings associations. In addition to the provisions of section 38 of the FDI Act described in paragraphs (a)(2) and (3) of this section, immediately upon receiving notice or being deemed to have notice, as provided in § 6.3, that the national bank or Federal savings association is critically undercapitalized, the national bank or Federal savings association shall become subject to the provisions of section 38 of the FDI Act:
(i) Restricting the activities of the national bank or Federal savings association (section 38 (h)(1)); and
(ii) Restricting payments on subordinated debt of the national bank or Federal savings association (section 38 (h)(2)).
(b) Discretionary supervisory actions. In taking any action under section 38 that is within the OCC's discretion to take in connection with a national bank or Federal savings association that is deemed to be undercapitalized, significantly undercapitalized, or critically undercapitalized, or has been reclassified as undercapitalized or significantly undercapitalized; an officer or director of such national bank or Federal savings association; or a company that controls such national bank or Federal savings association, the OCC shall follow the procedures for issuing directives under subpart B of this part and subpart N of part 19 of this chapter with respect to national banks and subpart B of this part and § 165.9 of this chapter with respect to Federal savings associations, unless otherwise provided in section 38 of the FDI Act or this part.