12 CFR 701.23 - Purchase, sale, and pledge of eligible obligations.
There are 7 Updates appearing in the Federal Register for 12 CFR 701. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
§ 701.23
* * *
(iii) For purchases under paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section, any advance written approval required by § 741.8 of this chapter is obtained before consummation of such purchase.
(3) The aggregate of the unpaid balance of eligible obligations purchased under paragraph (b) of this section shall not exceed 5 percent of the unimpaired capital and surplus of the purchaser. The following can be exculded in calculating this 5 percent limitation:
(i) Student loans purchased in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section;
(ii) Real estate loans purchased in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this section;
(iii) Eligible obligations purchased in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section that are refinanced by the purchaser so that it is a loan it is empowered to grant;
(iv) An indirect lending or indirect leasing arrangement that is classified as a loan and not the purchase of an eligible obligation because the Federal credit union makes the final underwriting decision and the sales or lease contract is assigned to the Federal credit union very soon after it is signed by the member and the dealer or leasing company.
(c) Sale. A Federal credit union may sell, in whole or in part, to any source, eligible obligations of its members, eligible obligations purchased in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section, student loans purchased in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section, and real estate loans purchased in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this section, within the limitations of the board of directors' written sale policies, Provided:
(1) The board of directors or investment committee approves the sale; and
(2) A written agreement and a schedule of the eligible obligations covered by the agreement are retained in the seller's office.
(d) Pledge. (1) A Federal credit union may pledge, in whole or in part, to any source, eligible obligations of its members, eligible obligations purchased in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section, student loans purchased in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section, and real estate loans purchased in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this section, within the limitations of the board of directors' written pledge policies, Provided:
(i) The board of directors or investment committee approves the pledge;
(ii) Copies of the original loan documents are retained; and
(iii) A written agreement covering the pledging arrangement is retained in the office of the credit union that pledges the eligible obligations.
(2) The pledge agreement shall identify the eligible obligations covered by the agreement.
(e) Servicing. A Federal credit union may agree to service any eligible obligation it purchases or sells in whole or in part.
* * *