12 CFR 712.9 - When must an FCU comply with this part?
§ 712.9
When must an FCU comply with this part?
(a) Investments. An FCU's investments in CUSOs in existence prior to April 1, 1998, must conform with this part not later than April 1, 2001, unless the Board grants prior approval to continue such investment for a stated period.
(b) Loans. An FCU's loans to CUSOs in existence prior to April 1, 1998, must conform with this part not later than April 1, 2001, unless:
(1) The Board grants prior approval to continue the FCU's loan for a stated period; or
(2) Under the terms of its loan agreement, the FCU cannot require accelerated repayment without breaching the agreement.