12 CFR 8 - ASSESSMENT OF FEES
Title 12 published on 2011-01-01
The following are only the Rules published in the Federal Register after the published date of Title 12.
For a complete list of all Rules, Proposed Rules, and Notices view the Rulemaking tab.
This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.
12 USC 1867 - Regulation and examination of bank service companies
12 USC 3102 - Establishment of Federal branches and agencies by foreign bank
12 USC 3108 - Regulation and enforcement
12 USC 481 - Appointment of examiners; examination of member banks, State banks, and trust companies; reports
12 USC 482 - Employees of Office of Comptroller of the Currency; appointment; compensation and benefits
12 USC 93a - Authority to prescribe rules and regulations
15 USC 78c - Definitions and application
15 USC § -
The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 12 CFR 8
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2011-18231 RIN 1557-AD41 Docket No. ID OCC-2011-0018 DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency Final rule. July 21, 2011, except for the amendments to 12 CFR 4.73 in amendatory instruction 21, 12 CFR 4.74 in amendatory instruction 23, 12 CFR 4.75 in amendatory instruction 25, 12 CFR 4.76 in amendatory instruction 27, which are effective July 21, 2012; the amendment to 12 CFR 5.50 in amendatory instruction 31, which is effective July 21, 2013; and the amendment to 12 CFR 8.6 in amendatory instruction 43, which is effective December 31, 2011. 12 CFR Parts 4, 5, 7, 8, 28, and 34 The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) is adopting amendments to its regulations governing organization and functions, availability and release of information, post-employment restrictions for senior examiners, and assessment of fees to incorporate the transfer of certain functions of the Office of Thrift Supervision (OTS) to the OCC pursuant to Title III of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act. The OCC also is amending its rules pertaining to preemption and visitorial powers to implement various sections of the Act; change in control of credit card banks and trust banks to implement section 603 of the Act; and deposit-taking by uninsured Federal branches to implement section 335 of the Act.
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2011-13887 RIN 1557-AD41 Docket No. ID OCC-2011-0006 DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency Notice of proposed rulemaking; correction. 12 CFR Parts 4, 5, 7, 8, 28, and 34 The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) published in the Federal Register on May 26, 2011, a notice of proposed rulemaking entitled “Office of Thrift Supervision Integration; Dodd-Frank Act Implementation.” Inadvertently, an incorrect E-mail address was used in the ADDRESSES caption for submission of public comments directly to the OCC via electronic mail. This document corrects that E-mail address.
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2011-12859 RIN 1557-AD41 Docket No. ID OCC-2011-0006 DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency Notice of proposed rulemaking. Comments must be received on or before June 27, 2011. 12 CFR Parts 4, 5, 7, 8, 28, and 34 The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) is proposing to amend its regulations governing organization and functions, availability and release of information, and post-employment restrictions for senior examiners; and assessment of fees to incorporate the transfer of certain functions of the Office of Thrift Supervision (OTS) to the OCC pursuant to Title III of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act. The OCC also is proposing amendments to its rules pertaining to change in control of credit card banks and trust banks to implement section 603 of the Act; deposit-taking by uninsured Federal branches to implement section 335 of the Act; and its preemption and visitorial powers rules, subpart D, to implement various sections of the Act.