13 CFR 106.301 - What are the minimum requirements applicable to Fee Based SBA-Sponsored Activities?

§ 106.301 What are the minimum requirements applicable to Fee Based SBA-Sponsored Activities?
While SBA may subject a Fee Based SBA-Sponsored Activity to additional requirements through internal policy and procedure, the following requirements apply to all Fee Based SBA-Sponsored Activities:
(a) A Fee Based Record must be prepared by the Responsible Program Official in advance of the activity;
(b) Any Participant Fees charged will not exceed the minimal amount needed to cover the anticipated direct costs of the activity;
(c) Gifts of cash accepted and the collection of Participant Fees for Fee Based SBA-Sponsored Activities are subject to the applicable requirements in this part, internal SBA policies and procedures as well as applicable U.S. Treasury rules and guidelines; and
(d) Written approval must be obtained as outlined in § 106.303.

Title 13 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code