16 CFR 312.1 - Scope of regulations in this part.
There is 1 rule appearing in the Federal Register for 16 CFR 312. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
prev | next
§ 312.1
Scope of regulations in this part.
This part implements the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, (15 U.S.C. 6501, et seq.,) which prohibits unfair or deceptive acts or practices in connection with the collection, use, and/or disclosure of personal information from and about children on the Internet. The effective date of this part is April 21, 2000.