16 CFR 500.15 - Units of count, more than one ply.

§ 500.15 Units of count, more than one ply.
If the commodity is in distinct usable units made up of one or more components or ply, the statement of net quantity of contents shall (in addition to complying with the requirements of linear and area measurement declaration for each unit as specified in § 500.12) include the number of ply and the total number of usable units.
(Example:
“100 2-ply facial tissues, 81/2 inches × 10 inches” (21.5 × 25.4 cm).)
For the purposes of this section, roll type commodities (e.g. paper towels), irrespective of perforations, shall not be considered to be usable units, and shall be labeled in terms of total area measurement and the number of ply. Such area measurement, however, shall be supplemented by a count statement and the dimensions of a single unit.

Title 16 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code

Title 16 published on 2014-01-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 16 CFR 500 after this date.

  • 2014-03-19; vol. 79 # 53 - Wednesday, March 19, 2014
    1. 79 FR 15272 - Rules, Regulations, Statements of General Policy or Interpretation and Exemptions Under the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
      Advance notice of proposed rulemaking; request for public comment.
      Comments must be submitted by May 21, 2014.
      16 CFR Parts 500, 501, 502, and 503