17 CFR 1.37 - Customer's or option customer's name, address, and occupation recorded; record of guarantor or controller of account.
§ 1.37 Customer's or option customer's name, address, and occupation recorded; record of guarantor or controller of account.
(a)
(1) Each futures commission merchant, retail foreign exchange dealer, introducing broker, and member of a contract market shall keep a record in permanent form which shall show for each commodity futures, retail forex or option account carried or introduced by it the true name and address of the person for whom such account is carried or introduced and the principal occupation or business of such person as well as the name of any other person guaranteeing such account or exercising any trading control with respect to such account. For each such commodity option account, the records kept by such futures commission merchant, introducing broker, and member of a contract market must also show the name of the person who has solicited and is responsible for each option customer's account or assign account numbers in such a manner to identify that person.
(2) Each futures commission merchant who receives a customer's election not to have the customer's funds separately accounted for and segregated, in accordance with § 1.68, shall keep a record in permanent form that indicates such customer's election. The record of such a customer election may be indicated on the record required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(b) As of the close of the market each day, each futures commission merchant which carries an account for another futures commission merchant, foreign broker (as defined in § 15.00 ofthis chapter), member of a contract market, or other person, on an omnibus basis shall maintain a daily record for each such omnibus account of the total open long contracts and the total open short contracts in each future and, for commodity option transactions, the total open put options purchased, the total open put options granted, the total open call options purchased, and the total open call options granted for each commodity option expiration date.
(c) Each designated contract market shall keep a record in permanent form, which shall show the true name, address, and principal occupation or business of any foreign trader executing transactions on the facility or exchange. In addition, upon request, a designated contract market shall provide to the Commission information regarding the name of any person guaranteeing such transactions or exercising any control over the trading of such foreign trader.
(d) Paragraph (c) of this section shall not apply to a designated contract market on which transactions in futures or option contracts of foreign traders are executed through, or the resulting transactions are maintained in, accounts carried by a registered futures commission merchant or introduced by a registered introducing broker subject to the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section.
(The information collection requirements contained in § 1.37 were approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control numbers 3038-0007 and 3038-0024; and in paragraph (b) under control number 3038-0009)
[46 FR 54523, Nov. 3, 1981, as amended at 46 FR 63035, Dec. 30, 1981; 48 FR 35289, Aug. 3, 1983; 58 FR 28501, May 14, 1993; 66 FR 20744, Apr. 25, 2001; 66 FR 42269, Aug. 10, 2001; 75 FR 55422, Sept. 10, 2010]