17 CFR § 200.30-1 - Delegation of authority to Director of Division of Corporation Finance.
§ 200.30-1 Delegation of authority to Director of Division of Corporation Finance.
Pursuant to sections 4A and 4B of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (15 U.S.C. 78d–1, 78d–2), the Securities and Exchange Commission hereby delegates, until the Commission orders otherwise, the following functio
* * *
(6) To accelerate at the request of the issuer the effective date of registration statements filed pursuant to section 12(g) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78l(g)).
(7) To issue notices of applications for exemptions and to grant exemptions under section 12(h) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78l(h)).
(8) At the request of the issuer to accelerate the termination of registration of any class of equity securities as provided in section 12(g)(4) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78l(g)(4)) or as provided in § 240.12g–4(a) of this chapter.
(9) Upon receipt of a notification from the Secretary of the Treasury designating a security for exemption pursuant to section 3(a)(12), to issue public releases announcing such designation.
(10) To issue public releases listing those foreign issuers which appear to be current in submitting the information specified in Rule 12g3–2(b) (§ 240.12g3–2(b)).
(11) To grant exemptions from Rule 14d–10 (§ 240.14d–10 of this chapter) pursuant to Rule 14d–10(f) (§ 240.14d–10(f) of this chapter).
(12) To grant an exemption from § 240.14b–2(b) or § 240.14b–2(c), or both, of this chapter.
(13) To determine with respect to a tender or exchange offer otherwise eligible to be made pursuant to rule 13e–4(g) (§ 240.13e–4(g) of this chapter) or rule 14d–1(b) (§ 240.14d–1(b) of this chapter) whether, in light of any exemptive order granted by a Canadian federal, provincial or territorial regulatory authority, application of certain or all of the provisions of section 13(e)(1) and sections 14(d)(1) through 14(d)(7) of the Exchange Act, rule 13e–4, Regulation 14D (§§ 240.14d–1—240.14d–103 of this chapter) and Schedules TO and 14D–9 thereunder (§§ 240.14d–100 and 240.14d–101 of this chapter), and rule 14e–1 of Regulation 14E (§§ 240.14e–1—240.14f–1 of this chapter), to such offer is necessary or appropriate in the public interest.
(14) To administer the provisions of § 240.24c-1 of this chapter; provided that access to nonpublic information as defined in such section shall be provided only with the concurrence of the head of the Commission division or office responsible for such information or the files containing such information.
(15) To administer the provisions of Section 24(d) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78x(d)).
(16) To grant requests for exemptions from:
(i) Tender offer provisions of sections 13(e) and 14(d)(1) through 14(d)(7) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78m(e) and 78n(d)(1) through 78n(d)(7)), Rule 13e–3 (§ 240.13e–3 of this chapter) and Rule 13e–4 (§ 240.13e–4 of this chapter), Regulation 14D (§§ 240.14d–1 through 240.14d–11 of this chapter) and Schedules 13E–3, TO, and 14D–9 (§§ 240.13e–100, 240.14d–100 and 240.14d–101 of this chapter) thereunder, pursuant to Sections 14(d)(5), 14(d)(8)(C) and 36(a) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78n(d)(5), 78(d)(8)(C), and 78mm(a)); and
* * *