17 CFR § 210.11-01 - Presentation requirements.
prev | next
§ 210.11-01 Presentation requirements.
(a) Pro forma financial information must be filed when any of the following conditions exist:
(1) During the most recent fiscal year or subsequent interim period for which a balance sheet is required by § 210.3–01, a significant business acquisition has occurred (for purposes of this section, this encompasses the acquisition of an interest in a business accounted for by the equity method);
(2) After the date of the most recent balance sheet filed pursuant to § 210.3–01, consummation of a significant business acquisition or a combination of entities under common control has occurred or is probable;
(3) Securities being registered by the registrant are to be offered to the security holders of a significant business to be acquired or the proceeds from the offered securities will be applied directly or indirectly to the purchase of a specific significant business;
(4) The disposition of a significant portion of a business either by sale, abandonment or distribution to shareholders by means of a spin-off, split-up or split-off has occurred or is probable and such disposition is not fully reflected in the financial statements of the registrant included in the filing;
(5) [Reserved]
(6) Pro forma financial information required by § 229.914 of this chapter is required to be provided in connection with a roll-up transaction as defined in § 229.901(c) of this chapter;
(7) The registrant previously was a part of another entity and such presentation is necessary to reflect operations and financial position of the registrant as an autonomous entity; or
(8) Consummation of other transactions has occurred or is probable for which disclosure of pro forma financial information would be material to investors.
(b) A business acquisition or disposition will be considered significant if:
(1) The business acquisition meets:
(i) The definition of a significant subsidiary in § 210.1–02(w)(1), substituting 20 percent for 10 percent each place it appears therein; or
(ii) If the business is a real estate operation as defined in § 210.3–14(a)(2), the significant subsidiary condition in § 210.1–02(w)(1)(i) (i.e., the investment test condition), substituting 20 percent for 10 percent, as modified by the guidance in § 210.3–14(b)(2)(ii).
(2) The business disposition, including a business that is a real estate operation as defined in § 210.3–14(a)(2), meets the definition of a significant subsidiary in § 210.1–02(w)(1), substituting 20 percent for 10 percent each place it appears therein.
(3) The determination must be made, except as noted in paragraph (b)(4) of this section for the continuous offerings described therein, by using:
(i) For amounts derived from financial statements, the registrant's most recent annual consolidated financial statements required to be filed at or prior to the date of acquisition or disposition and the business's pre-acquisition or pre-disposition financial statements for the same fiscal year as the registrant or, if the fiscal years differ, the business's most recent fiscal year that would be required if the business had the same filer status as the registrant, however the determination may be made using:
(A) The financial statements for the business described in § 210.3–05(e) or (f) if the business meets the conditions for presenting those financial statements.
(B) Pro forma amounts for the registrant for the periods specified in § 210.11–01(b)(3) that only depict significant business acquisitions and dispositions consummated after the latest fiscal year-end for which the registrant's financial statements are required to be filed and only include Transaction Accounting Adjustments (see § 210.11–02(a)(6)(i)), provided that:
(1) The registrant has filed audited financial statements for any such acquired business for the periods required by § 210.3–05 or § 210.3–14 and the pro forma financial information required by §§ 210.11–01 through 210.11–02 for any such acquired or disposed business. The tests may not be made by “annualizing” data; and
(2) If a registrant has used pro forma amounts to determine significance of an acquisition or disposition, it must continue to use pro forma amounts to determine significance of acquisitions and dispositions through the filing date of its next annual report on Form 10–K (§ 249.310 of this chapter) or Form 20–F (§ 249.220f of this chapter); or
(C) The registrant's annual consolidated financial statements, for the most recent fiscal year ended prior to the acquisition or disposition, that are included in the registrant's Form 10–K (§ 249.310 of this chapter) filed after the date of acquisition or disposition, but before the date financial statements and pro forma financial information for the acquisition or disposition would be required to be filed on Form 8–K (§ 249.308 of this chapter).
(ii) If the business is a related business (see § 210.3–05(a)(3)), combined pre-acquisition financial statements of the group of related businesses for the fiscal year specified in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section.
(4) When a registrant, including a real estate investment trust, conducts a continuous offering over an extended period of time and applies the Item 20.D. Undertakings of Industry Guide 5, the income test condition does not apply, and the determination must be made for the investment test condition, when it is based on the total assets of the registrant and its subsidiaries consolidated, and the asset test condition, if applicable, using the following for the registrant:
(i) During the distribution period, total assets as of the date of acquisition or disposition plus the proceeds (net of commissions) in good faith expected to be raised in the registered offering over the next 12 months, except that for acquisitions total assets must exclude the acquired business; and
* * *