17 CFR § 240.14d-10 - Equal treatment of security holders.
§ 240.14d-10 Equal treatment of security holders.
(a) No bidder shall make a tender offer unless:
(1) The tender offer is open to all security holders of the class of securities subject to the tender offer; and
(2) The consideration paid to any security holder for securities tendered in the tender offer is the highest consideration paid to any other security holder for securities tendered in the tender offer.
(b) Paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall not:
(1) Affect dissemination under Rule 14d–4 (§ 240.14d–4); or
(2) Prohibit a bidder from making a tender offer excluding all security holders in a state where the bidder is prohibited from making the tender offer by administrative or judicial action pursuant to a state statute after a good faith effort by the bidder to comply with such statute.
(c) Paragraph (a)(2) of this section shall not prohibit the offer of more than one type of consideration in a tender offer, Provided, That:
(1) Security holders are afforded equal right to elect among each of the types of consideration offered; and
(2) The highest consideration of each type paid to any security holder is paid to any other security holder receiving that type of consideration.
(d)
(1) Paragraph (a)(2) of this section shall not prohibit the negotiation, execution or amendment of an employment compensation, severance or other employee benefit arrangement, or payments made or to be made or benefits granted or to be granted according to such an arrangement, with respect to any security holder of the subject company, where the amount payable under the arrangement:
(i) Is being paid or granted as compensation for past services performed, future services to be performed, or future services to be refrained from performing, by the security holder (and matters incidental thereto); and
(ii) Is not calculated based on the number of securities tendered or to be tendered in the tender offer by the security holder.
* * *