17 CFR 240.21F-3 - Payment of awards.
§ 240.21F-3 Payment of awards.
(a) Commission actions: Subject to the eligibility requirements described in §§ 240.21F-2, 240.21F-8, and 240.21F-16 of this chapter, the Commission will pay an award or awards to one or more whistleblowers who:
(1) Voluntarily provide the Commission
(2) With original information
(3) That leads to the successful enforcement by the Commission of a Federal court or administrative action
(4) In which the Commission obtains monetary sanctions totaling more than $1,000,000.
Note to paragraph (a):
The terms voluntarily, original information, leads to successful enforcement, action, and monetary sanctions are defined in § 240.21F-4 of this chapter.
(b) Related actions: The Commission will also pay an award based on amounts collected in certain related actions.
(1) A related action is a judicial or administrative action that is brought by:
(i) The Attorney General of the United States;
(ii) An appropriate regulatory authority;
(iii) A self-regulatory organization; or
(iv) A state attorney general in a criminal case, and is based on the same original information that the whistleblower voluntarily provided to the Commission, and that led the Commission to obtain monetary sanctions totaling more than $1,000,000.
Note to paragraph (b)(1):
The terms appropriate regulatory authority and self-regulatory organization are defined in § 240.21F-4 of this chapter.
(2) In order for the Commission to make an award in connection with a related action, the Commission must determine that the same original information that the whistleblower gave to the Commission also led to the successful enforcement of the related action under the same criteria described in these rules for awards made in connection with Commission actions. The Commission may seek assistance and confirmation from the authority bringing the related action in making this determination. The Commission will deny an award in connection with the related action if:
(i) The Commission determines that the criteria for an award are not satisfied; or
(ii) The Commission is unable to make a determination because the Office of the Whistleblower could not obtain sufficient and reliable information that could be used as the basis for an award determination pursuant to § 240.21F-12(a) of this chapter. Additional procedures apply to the payment of awards in related actions. These procedures are described in §§ 240.21F-11 and 240.21F-14 of this chapter.
(3) The Commission will not make an award to you for a related action if you have already been granted an award by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (“CFTC”) for that same action pursuant to its whistleblower award program under Section 23 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 26). Similarly, if the CFTC has previously denied an award to you in a related action, you will be precluded from relitigating any issues before the Commission that the CFTC resolved against you as part of the award denial.