17 CFR § 240.21F-6 - Criteria for determining amount of award.
§ 240.21F-6 Criteria for determining amount of award.
In exercising its discretion to determine the appropriate award, the Commission may consider the following factors (and only the following factors) in relation to the facts and circumstances of each case in setting the dollar or percentage amount of the award. In the event that awards are determined for multiple whistleblowers in connection an action, these factors will be used to determine the relative allocation of awards among the whistleblowers.
* * *
(i) The nature of the information provided by the whistleblower and how it related to the successful enforcement action, including whether the reliability and completeness of the information provided to the Commission by the whistleblower resulted in the conservation of Commission resources;
(ii) The degree to which the information provided by the whistleblower supported one or more successful claims brought in the Commission or related action.
(2) Assistance provided by the whistleblower. The Commission will assess the degree of assistance provided by the whistleblower and any legal representative of the whistleblower in the Commission action or related action. In considering this factor, the Commission may take into account, among other things:
(i) Whether the whistleblower provided ongoing, extensive, and timely cooperation and assistance by, for example, helping to explain complex transactions, interpreting key evidence, or identifying new and productive lines of inquiry;
(ii) The timeliness of the whistleblower's initial report to the Commission or to an internal compliance or reporting system of business organizations committing, or impacted by, the securities violations, where appropriate;
(iii) The resources conserved as a result of the whistleblower's assistance;
(iv) Whether the whistleblower appropriately encouraged or authorized others to assist the staff of the Commission who might otherwise not have participated in the investigation or related action;
(v) The efforts undertaken by the whistleblower to remediate the harm caused by the violations, including assisting the authorities in the recovery of the fruits and instrumentalities of the violations; and
(vi) Any unique hardships experienced by the whistleblower as a result of his or her reporting and assisting in the enforcement action.
(3) Law enforcement interest. The Commission will assess its programmatic interest in deterring violations of the securities laws by making awards to whistleblowers who provide information that leads to the successful enforcement of such laws. In considering this factor, the Commission may take into account, among other things:
(i) The degree to which an award enhances the Commission's ability to enforce the Federal securities laws and protect investors; and
* * *
(i) The statutory maximum award of 30 percent of the monetary sanctions collected in any covered and related action(s), in the aggregate, is $5 million or less, and the Commission determines that it does not reasonably anticipate that future collections would cause the statutory maximum award to be paid to any whistleblower to exceed $5 million in the aggregate;
(ii) None of the negative award factors specified in paragraphs §§ 240.21F–6(b)(1) or 240.21F–6(b)(3) were found present with respect to the claimant's award application, and the award claim does not trigger § 240.21F–16 (concerning awards to whistleblowers who engage in culpable conduct);
(iii) The claimant did not engage in unreasonable reporting delay under § 240.21F–(6)(b)(2) (although the Commission, in its sole discretion, may in certain limited circumstances determine to waive this criterion if the claimant can demonstrate that doing so based on the facts and circumstances of the matter is consistent with the public interest, the promotion of investor protection, and the objectives of the whistleblower program); and
(iv) The Commission does not otherwise determine in its sole discretion that application of the enhancement afforded by this subpart would be inappropriate because either:
(A) The whistleblower's assistance in the covered action or related action (as assessed under § 240.21F–6(a) of this section) was, under the relevant facts and circumstances, limited; or
(B) Providing the enhancement would be inconsistent with the public interest, the promotion of investor protection, or the objectives of the whistleblower program.
(2) If the Commission determines that the criteria in § 240.21F–6(c)(1) are satisfied, the resulting payout to a claimant for the original information that the claimant provided that led to one or more successful covered or related action(s), collectively, will be the maximum allowed under the statute.
(3) Notwithstanding § 240.21F–6(c)(2), if two or more claimants qualify for an award in connection with any covered action or related action and at least one of those claimant's award applications qualifies under § 240.21F–6(c)(1), the aggregate amount awarded to all meritorious claimants will be the statutory maximum. In allocating that amount among the meritorious claimants, the Commission will consider whether an individual claimant's award application satisfies §§ 240.21F–6(c)(1)(ii) and 240.21F–6(c)(1)(iii).
* * *