17 CFR 240.24c-1 - Access to nonpublic information.
§ 240.24c-1 Access to nonpublic information.
(a) For purposes of this section, the term “nonpublic information” means records, as defined in Section 24(a) of the Act, and other information in the Commission's possession, which are not available for public inspection and copying.
(b) The Commission may, in its discretion and upon a showing that such information is needed, provide nonpublic information in its possession to any of the following persons if the person receiving such nonpublic information provides such assurances of confidentiality as the Commission deems appropriate:
(1) A federal, state, local or foreign government or any political subdivision, authority, agency or instrumentality of such government;
(2) A self-regulatory organization as defined in Section 3(a)(26) of the Act, or any similar organization empowered with self-regulatory responsibilities under the federal securities laws (as defined in Section 3(a)(47) of the Act), the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1, et seq.), or any substantially equivalent foreign statute or regulation;
(3) A foreign financial regulatory authority as defined in Section 3(a)(51) of the Act;
(4) The Securities Investor Protection Corporation or any trustee or counsel for a trustee appointed pursuant to Section 5(b) of the Securities Investor Protection Act of 1970;
(5) A trustee in bankruptcy;
(6) A trustee, receiver, master, special counsel or other person that is appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction or as a result of an agreement between the parties in connection with litigation or an administrative proceeding involving allegations of violations of the securities laws (as defined in Section 3(a)(47) of the Act) or the Commission's Rules of Practice, 17 CFR part 201, or otherwise, where such trustee, receiver, master, special counsel or other person is specifically designated to perform particular functions with respect to, or as a result of, the litigation or proceeding or in connection with the administration and enforcement by the Commission of the federal securities laws or the Commission's Rules of Practice;
(7) A bar association, state accountancy board or other federal, state, local or foreign licensing or oversight authority, or a professional association or self-regulatory authority to the extent that it performs similar functions; or
(8) A duly authorized agent, employee or representative of any of the above persons.
(c) Nothing contained in this section shall affect:
(1) The Commission's authority or discretion to provide or refuse to provide access to, or copies of, nonpublic information in its possession in accordance with such other authority or discretion as the Commission possesses by statute, rule or regulation; or
(2) The Commission's responsibilities under the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a), or the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3401-22) as limited by section 21(h) of the Act.
[58 FR 52419, Oct. 8, 1993]