17 CFR § 3.10 - Registration of futures commission merchants, retail foreign exchange dealers, introducing brokers, commodity trading advisors, commodity pool operators, swap dealers, major swap participants and leverage transaction merchants.
* * *
(D)(1) Where an applicant for registration as a swap dealer or major swap participant to whom the National Futures Association has provided notice of provisional registration under § 3.2(c)(3) fails to demonstrate compliance with a Section 4s Implementing Regulation, the National Futures Association will notify the applicant that its application is deficient, whereupon the applicant must withdraw its registration application, it must not engage in any new activity as a swap dealer or major swap participant, as the case may be, and the applicant shall cease to be provisionally registered; Provided, that in the event the applicant fails to withdraw its registration application or cure the deficiency within 90 days following receipt of notice from the National Futures Association that its application is deficient, the application will be deemed withdrawn and thereupon its provisional registration shall cease; Provided further, that upon written request by the applicant submitted to the Commission, the Commission may in its discretion extend the time by which the applicant must cure the deficiency.
(2) The provisions of the foregoing paragraph (a)(1)(v)(D)(1) of this section shall supplement and be in addition to any other activities in which the National Futures Association engages under the Act and Commission regulations in connection with processing an application for registration as a swap dealer or major swap participant.
(E) Unless specifically reserved in the applicable swap documentation, no withdrawal, deemed withdrawal, cessation or revocation of registration as a swap dealer or major swap participant pursuant to paragraph (a)(1)(v), (b), or (d) of this section shall constitute a termination event, force majeure, an illegality, increased costs, a regulatory change, or a similar event under a swap (including any related credit support arrangement) that would permit a party to terminate, renegotiate, modify, amend or supplement one or more transactions under the swap.
(2) Each Form 7-R filed in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section must be accompanied by a Form 8-R, completed in accordance with the instructions thereto and executed by each natural person who is a principal of the applicant, and must be accompanied by the fingerprints of that principal on a fingerprint card provided by the National Futures Association for that purpose: Provided, however, that if such principal is a director who qualifies for the exemption from the fingerprint requirement pursuant to § 3.21(c) or has a current Form 8-R on file with the Commission or the National Futures Association, the fingerprints of that principal do not need to accompany the Form 7-R.
(3) Notice registration as a futures commission merchant or introducing broker for certain securities brokers or dealers.
(i) Any broker or dealer that is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission may be registered as a futures commission merchant or introducing broker, as applicable, by following such procedures for notice registration as may be specified by the National Futures Association, if—
(A) The broker or dealer limits its solicitation of orders, acceptance of orders, or execution of orders, or placing of orders on behalf of others involving any contracts of sale of any commodity for future delivery, on or subject to the rules of any contract market, to security futures products as defined in section 1a(44) of the Act;
(B) The registration of the broker or dealer is not suspended pursuant to an order of the Securities and Exchange Commission; and
(C) The broker or dealer is a member of a national securities association registered pursuant to section 15A(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
(ii) The registration will be effective upon the filing of the notice prescribed by the National Futures Association in accordance with the instructions thereto.
(b) Duration ofregistration.
(1) A person registered as a futures commission merchant, retail foreign exchange dealer, swap dealer, major swap participant, introducing broker, commodity pool operator, commodity trading advisor, or leverage transaction merchant in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section will continue to be so registered until the effective date of any revocation or withdrawal of such registration. Upon effectiveness of any revocation or withdrawal of registration, such person will immediately be prohibited from engaging in new activities requiring registration under the Act or from representing himself to be a registrant under the Act or the representative or agent of any registrant during the pendency of any suspension of such registration.
(2) A person registered as an introducing broker who was a party to a guarantee agreement with a futures commission merchant in accordance with § 1.10(j) of this chapter will have its registration cease thirty days after the termination of such guarantee agreement unless the procedures set forth in § 1.10(j)(8) of this chapter are followed.
(c) Exemption from registration for certain persons—(1) Definitions. For purposes of this paragraph (c), the following terms shall have the meanings set forth below.
(i) Covered transaction means a commodity interest transaction, as defined in § 1.3 of this chapter, executed bilaterally or made on or subject to the rules of any designated contract market or registered swap execution facility.
(ii) Foreign located person means a person located outside the United States, its territories, or possessions.
(iii) International financial institution means the International Monetary Fund, the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the Inter-American Development Bank, the Asian Development Bank, the African Development Bank, the United Nations, the European Stability Mechanism, the North American Development Bank, those institutions defined as “international financial institutions” in 22 U.S.C. 262r(c)(2), those institutions defined as “multilateral development banks” in Article 1(5(a)) of Regulation (EU) No. 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council on OTC Derivative Transactions, Central Counterparties and Trade Repositories, their agencies and pension plans, and any other similar international organizations, and their agencies and pension plans.
* * *