17 CFR § 31.11 - Disclosure.
§ 31.11 Disclosure.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (i) of this section, prior to the opening of a leverage customer account, a leverage transaction merchant soliciting an order for any leverage contract shall furnish to the prospective leverage customer a dated Disclosure Document and receive from such prospective leverage customer a signed and dated copy of the r
* * *
YOU SHOULD ALSO BE AWARE THAT YOU ARE SUBJECT TO MARGIN CALLS. THE LEVERAGE FIRM RESERVES THE RIGHT TO LIQUIDATE YOUR POSITION IF YOU DO NOT RESPOND TO A MARGIN CALL WITHIN THE TIME SPECIFIED IN YOUR LEVERAGE AGREEMENT. IN ANY EVENT, IF THE EQUITY IN YOUR CONTRACT AT ANY TIME FALLS BELOW 50% OF THE MINIMUM MARGIN, YOUR CONTRACT MAY BE LIQUIDATED WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE. YOU MUST, HOWEVER, BE NOTIFIED OF LIQUIDATION WITHIN NO MORE THAN 24 HOURS THEREAFTER AND PERMITTED TO REESTABLISH YOUR CONTRACT FOR A PERIOD OF 5 BUSINESS DAYS. LEVERAGE CONTRACTS PURCHASED FROM A LEVERAGE TRANSACTION MERCHANT ARE RE-ESTABLISHED AT THE THEN PREVAILING BID PRICE AND LEVERAGE CONTRACTS SOLD TO A LEVERAGE TRANSACTION MERCHANT ARE RE-ESTABLISHED AT THE THEN PREVAILING ASK PRICE WITHOUT COMMISSIONS, FEES OR OTHER MARK-UPS OR CHARGES UNDER RULES SET BY THE COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION, AS MORE COMPLETELY DESCRIBED IN THIS DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT. IN CASE OF LIQUIDATION, ALL OF YOUR FUNDS MAY BE USED TO SETTLE THE DEFICIT IN THE ACCOUNT, AND YOU MAY BE LIABLE FOR ADDITIONAL FUNDS TO SETTLE IN FULL.
IF YOU ARE A FIRST-TIME LEVERAGE CUSTOMER, YOU MAY RESCIND YOUR FIRST LEVERAGE TRANSACTION SUBJECT ONLY TO ACTUAL PRICE LOSSES BUT OTHERWISE WITHOUT PENALTY FOR THREE BUSINESS DAYS FOLLOWING AND INCLUDING THE DAY OF RECEIPT OF THE CONFIRMATION.
YOU SHOULD BE AWARE THAT IN ORDER TO REALIZE ANY VALUE FROM A LONG LEVERAGE CONTRACT, THE LEVERAGE TRANSACTION MERCHANT WHICH SOLD YOU THE LEVERAGE CONTRACT MUST REPURCHASE IT, OR YOU MUST PAY THE LEVERAGE TRANSACTION MERCHANT THE FULL PURCHASE PRICE FOR THE LEVERAGE CONTRACT, TAKE DELIVERY OF THE LEVERAGE COMMODITY, AND THEN SELL THE LEVERAGE COMMODITY, POSSIBLY AT A LOWER PRICE THAN THE PRICE PAID TO PURCHASE THE LEVERAGE COMMODITY FROM THE LEVERAGE TRANSACTION MERCHANT. YOU SHOULD ALSO BE AWARE THAT IN ORDER TO REALIZE ANY VALUE FROM A SHORT LEVERAGE CONTRACT, THE LEVERAGE TRANSACTION MERCHANT TO WHICH YOU SOLD THE LEVERAGE CONTRACT MUST RESELL IT TO YOU, OR YOU MUST ACQUIRE THE LEVERAGE COMMODITY IN ORDER TO MAKE DELIVERY TO THE LEVERAGE TRANSACTION MERCHANT, POSSIBLY AT A HIGHER PRICE THAN THE PRICE YOU WILL RECEIVE FROM THE LEVERAGE TRANSACTION MERCHANT.
THERE IS NO MARKET FOR THE LEVERAGE CONTRACT ITSELF OTHER THAN TO HAVE IT REPURCHASED BY OR RESOLD TO THE LEVERAGE TRANSACTION MERCHANT. A LEVERAGE TRANSACTION MERCHANT IS UNDER NO OBLIGATION TO OFFER TO REPURCHASE OR RESELL A LEVERAGE CONTRACT AT ALL TIMES, ALTHOUGH THE LEVERAGE TRANSACTION MERCHANT MUST OFFER TO REPURCHASE ANY LONG LEVERAGE CONTRACT PREVIOUSLY PURCHASED BY A LEVERAGE CUSTOMER AND MUST ALSO OFFER TO RESELL ANY SHORT LEVERAGE CONTRACT PREVIOUSLY SOLD BY A LEVERAGE CUSTOMER AT ANY TIME DURING WHICH THE LEVERAGE TRANSACTION MERCHANT IS OFFERING TO ENTER INTO NEW LONG OR SHORT LEVERAGE CONTRACTS WITH CUSTOMERS INVOLVING THE SAME LEVERAGE COMMODITY. AS NOTED ABOVE, HOWEVER, A LEVERAGE TRANSACTION MERCHANT HAS COMPLETE DISCRETION IN SETTING THE PRICE AND ANY CHARGES RELATED THERETO.
THE COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION HAS NOT PASSED UPON THE MERITS OF THESE LEVERAGE CONTRACTS AS AN INVESTMENT VEHICLE NOR UPON THE ACCURACY OR ADEQUACY OF THIS DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT. ANY REPRESENTATION TO THE CONTRARY IS A VIOLATION OF THE COMMODITY EXCHANGE ACT AND THE REGULATIONS THEREUNDER.
(2) Immediately following the statement required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a section, captioned “Provisions of Leverage Contract” in at least ten point type, containing the terms and conditions of the leverage contract being offered. This information must be provided in the order specified in paragraphs (a)(2) (i) through (xi) of this section, with a clear demarcation or separation between each item according to the paragraph of the section to which it corresponds, and include:
(i) The duration or expiration date of the leverage contract;
(ii) The distinguishing characteristics of the contract and of the leverage commodity, including, in particular, those characteristics of the leverage commodity enumerated in § 31.4(g)(1)–(4) of this part;
(iii) A description of the following charges for each leverage contract:
(A) Initial charges;
(B) Carrying charges;
(C) Termination charges;
(iv) A description of the bid and ask prices of each leverage contract;
(v) An explanation of the margins applicable to each leverage contract, including, as required, initial margins, minimum margins and maintenance margins;
(vi) A description of the leverage customer's responsibilities with respect to margin calls, including the timing of such calls and, if applicable, the circumstances under which, time after which, and the order in which the leverage transaction merchant may, consistent with § 31.18 liquidate a customer's position in the leverage contract;
(vii) A description of the manner in which a leverage customer may seek to have a leverage contract repurchased or resold by the leverage transaction merchant, including an explanation of the procedure to be followed by the leverage transaction merchant to effect such repurchase or resale and the manner in which the repurchase or resale price is determined;
(viii) A statement to the effect that other persons may be unwilling to buy from the leverage customer the leverage commodity that is deliverable on the leverage contract without first requiring an inspection or assay at the expense of the leverage customer; a statement to the effect that the leverage transaction merchant may be unwilling to accept delivery and pay for such leverage commodity without first requiring an inspection or assay at the expense of the leverage customer; and a description of any other requirements for the delivery of a leverage commodity by a leverage customer to a leverage transaction merchant in connection with a short leverage contract;
(ix) A clear explanation of any force majeure clauses pertaining to each leverage contract;
* * *