17 CFR Part 39 - DERIVATIVES CLEARING ORGANIZATIONS
- SUBPART A — General Provisions Applicable to Derivatives Clearing Organizations (§§ 39.1 - 39.8)
- SUBPART B — Compliance with Core Principles (§§ 39.9 - 39.27)
- Appendix to Part 39 - Form DCO Derivatives Clearing Organization Application for Registrations
Title 17 published on 2012-04-01
The following are only the Rules published in the Federal Register after the published date of Title 17.
For a complete list of all Rules, Proposed Rules, and Notices view the Rulemaking tab.
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2012-17291 RIN 3038-AD10 COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION Final rule. Effective September 17, 2012. 17 CFR Part 39 The Commodity Futures Trading Commission (Commission or CFTC) is adopting final regulations to implement certain provisions of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (Dodd-Frank Act). These regulations govern the exception to the clearing requirement available to swap counterparties meeting certain conditions under the Commodity Exchange Act (CEA), as amended by the Dodd-Frank Act.
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2012-7477 RIN 3038-0092 COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION Final rule. This rule will become effective October 1, 2012. 17 CFR Parts 1, 23, 37, 38, and 39 The Commodity Futures Trading Commission (“Commission” or “CFTC”) is adopting rules to implement new statutory provisions enacted by Title VII of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act. These rules address: The documentation between a customer and a futures commission merchant that clears on behalf of the customer; the timing of acceptance or rejection of trades for clearing by derivatives clearing organizations and clearing members; and the risk management procedures of futures commission merchants, swap dealers, and major swap participants that are clearing members. The rules are designed to increase customer access to clearing, to facilitate the timely processing of trades, and to strengthen risk management at the clearing member level.
This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.
§ 7b - Suspension or revocation of designation as registered entity