17 CFR § 40.6 - Self-certification of rules.
§ 40.6 Self-certification of rules.
(a) Required certification. A registered entity shall comply with the following conditions prior to implementing any rule, other than a rule delisting or withdrawing the certification of a product with no open interest and submitted in compliance with §§ 40.6(a)(1)–(2) and § 40.6(a)(7), that has not obtained Commissio
* * *
the certification of a rule in such circumstances shall be delegable pursuant to § 40.7 of this part.
(2) Public comment. The Commission shall provide a 30-day comment period within the 90-day period in which the stay is in effect as described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section. The Commission shall publish a notice of the 30-day comment period on the Commission Web site. Comments from the public shall be submitted as specified in that notice.
(3) Expiration of a stay of certification of new rule or rule amendment. A new rule or rule amendment subject to a stay pursuant to this paragraph shall become effective, pursuant to the certification, at the expiration of the 90-day review period described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section unless the Commission withdraws the stay prior to that time, or the Commission notifies the registered entity during the 90-day time period that it objects to the proposed certification on the grounds that the proposed rule or rule amendment is inconsistent with the Act or the Commission's regulations.
(4) Stay of effectiveness of rules or rule amendments already implemented. The Commission may stay the effectiveness of an implemented rule during the pendency of Commission proceedings for filing a false certification or during the pendency of a petition to alter or amend the rule pursuant to section 8a(7) of the Act. The decision to stay the effectiveness of a rule in such circumstances shall not be delegable to any employee of the Commission.
(d) Notification of rule amendments. Notwithstanding the rule certification requirement of Section 5c(c)(1) of the Act and paragraph (a) of this section, a registered entity may place the following rules or rule amendments into effect without certification to the Commission if the following conditions are met:
(1) The registered entity provides to the Commission at least weekly a summary notice of all rule amendments made effective pursuant to this paragraph during the preceding week. Such notice must be labeled “Weekly Notification of Rule Amendments” and need not be filed for weeks during which no such actions have been taken. One copy of each such submission shall be furnished electronically in a format and manner specified by the Secretary of the Commission; and
(2) The rule governs:
(i) Non-substantive revisions. Corrections of typographical errors, renumbering, periodic routine updates to identifying information about registered entities and other such non-substantive revisions of a product's terms and conditions that have no effect on the economic characteristics of the product;
(ii) Delivery standards set by third parties. Changes to grades or standards of commodities deliverable on a product that are established by an independent third party and that are incorporated by reference as product terms, provided that the grade or standard is not established, selected or calculated solely for use in connection with futures or option trading and such changes do not affect deliverable supplies or the pricing basis for the product;
* * *