18 CFR § 284.284 - Blanket certificates for unbundled sales services.
§ 284.284 Blanket certificates for unbundled sales services.
(a) Authorization. An interstate pipeline that offers transportation service under subpart B or G of this part is granted a blanket certificate of public convenience and necessity pursuant to section 7 of the Natural Gas Act authorizing it to provide unbundled firm or interruptible sales in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(b) Conversion to unbundled firm sales service and firm transportation service. On the effective date of the pipeline's blanket certificate for unbundled sales services under paragraph (a) of this section, firm sales entitlements under any firm sales service agreement for a bundled sales service are converted to an equivalent amount of unbundled firm sales service and an equivalent amount of unbundled firm transportation service.
(c) Conversion to unbundled interruptible sales service and interruptible transportation service. On the effective date of the pipeline's blanket certificate for unbundled sales services under paragraph (a) of this section, interruptible sales volumes under any interruptible sales service agreement for a bundled sales service are converted to an equivalent amount of unbundled sales service and an equivalent amount of unbundled interruptible transportation service.
(d) A pipeline that provides unbundled sales service under this section may serve as an agent of the sales customer to arrange for any pipeline-provided service necessary to deliver gas to the customer.
(e) Small customer cost-based rate. A pipeline that provided bundled sales service to a small customer before the effective date of the blanket certificate granted in paragraph (a) of this section is required to offer a sales service to that customer at a cost-based rate for one year from the effective date of the certificate. The obligation to sell at the cost-based rate expires one year after the effective date of the certificate.
[Order 636, 57 FR 13318, Apr. 16, 1992, as amended by Order 636–A, 57 FR 36218, Aug. 12, 1992; Order 581, 60 FR 53074, Oct. 11, 1995]