18 CFR 35.37 - Market power analysis required.
There are 10 Updates appearing in the Federal Register for 18 CFR 35. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
§ 35.37
Market power analysis required.
(a) (1) In addition to other requirements in subparts A and B, a Seller must submit a market power analysis in the following circumstances: when seeking market-based rate authority; for Category 2 Sellers, every three years, according to the schedule contained in Order No. 697, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,252; or any other time the Commission directs a Seller to submit one. Failure to timely file an updated market power analysis will constitute a violation of Seller's market-based rate tariff.
(2) When submitting a market power analysis, whether as part of an initial application or an update, a Seller must include an appendix of assets in the form provided in Appendix B of this subpart.
(b) A market power analysis must address whether a Seller has horizontal and vertical market power.
(c) (1) There will be a rebuttable presumption that a Seller lacks horizontal market power if it passes two indicative market power screens: a pivotal supplier analysis based on the annual peak demand of the relevant market, and a market share analysis applied on a seasonal basis. There will be a rebuttable presumption that a Seller possesses horizontal market power if it fails either screen.
(2) Sellers and intervenors may also file alternative evidence to support or rebut the results of the indicative screens. Sellers may file such evidence at the time they file their indicative screens. Intervenors may file such evidence in response to a Seller's submissions.
(3) If a Seller does not pass one or both screens, the Seller may rebut a presumption of horizontal market power by submitting a Delivered Price Test analysis. A Seller that does not rebut a presumption of horizontal market power or that concedes market power, is subject to mitigation, as described in § 35.38.
(4) When submitting a horizontal market power analysis, a Seller must use the form provided in Appendix A of this subpart and include all supporting materials referenced in the form.
(d) To demonstrate a lack of vertical market power, a Seller that owns, operates or controls transmission facilities, or whose affiliates own, operate or control transmission facilities, must have on file with the Commission an Open Access Transmission Tariff, as described in § 35.28; provided, however, that a Seller whose foreign affiliate(s) own, operate or control transmission facilities outside of the United States that can be used by competitors of the Seller to reach United States markets must demonstrate that such affiliate either has adopted and is implementing an Open Access Transmission Tariff as described in § 35.28, or otherwise offers comparable, non-discriminatory access to such transmission facilities.
(e) To demonstrate a lack of vertical market power in wholesale energy markets through the affiliation, ownership or control of inputs to electric power production, such as the transportation or distribution of the inputs to electric power production, a Seller must provide the following information:
(1) A description of its ownership or control of, or affiliation with an entity that owns or controls, intrastate natural gas transportation, intrastate natural gas storage or distribution facilities;
(2) Sites for generation capacity development; and
(3) Physical coal supply sources and ownership or control over who may access transportation of coal supplies.
(4) A Seller must ensure that this information is included in the record of each new application for market-based rates and each updated market power analysis. In addition, a Seller is required to make an affirmative statement that it has not erected barriers to entry into the relevant market and will not erect barriers to entry into the relevant market.
(f) If the seller seeks to protect any portion of the application, or any attachment thereto, from public disclosure pursuant to § 388.112 of this chapter, the seller must include with its request for privileged treatment a proposed protective order under which the parties to the proceeding will be able to review any of the data, information, analysis or other documentation relied upon by the seller for which privileged treatment is sought. A seller must grant access to privileged data to any party that signs a protective order within 5 days from the date that the party executes the protective order.
[Order 697, 72 FR 40038, July 20, 2007, as amended by Order 697-B, 73 FR 79627, Dec. 30, 2008]