18 CFR § 380.15 - Siting and maintenance requirements.
§ 380.15 Siting and maintenance requirements.
(a) Avoidance or minimization of effects. The siting, construction, and maintenance of facilities shall be undertaken in a way that avoids or minimizes effects on scenic, historic, wildlife, and recreational values.
(b) Landowner consideration. The desires of landowners should be taken into account in the planning, locating, clearing, and maintenance of rights-of-way and the construction of facilities on their property, so long as the result is consistent with applicable requirements of law, including laws relating to land-use and any requirements imposed by the Commission.
(c) Landowner notification.
(1) (i) No activity described in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section that involves ground disturbance is authorized unless a company makes a good faith effort to notify in writing each affected landowner, as noted in the most recent county/city tax records as receiving the tax notice, whose property will be used and subject to ground disturbance as a result of the proposed activity, at least five days prior to commencing any activity under this section. A landowner may waive the five-day prior notice requirement in writing, so long as the notice has been provided. No landowner notice under this section is required:
(A) If all ground disturbance will be confined entirely to areas within the fence line of an existing above-ground site of facilities operated by the company; or
(B) For activities done for safety, DOT compliance, or environmental or unplanned maintenance reasons that are not foreseen and that require immediate attention by the company.
(ii) The notification shall include at least:
(A) A brief description of the facilities to be constructed or replaced and the effect the activity may have on the landowner's property;
(B) The name and phone number of a company representative who is knowledgeable about the project; and
(C) A description of the Commission's Landowner Helpline, which an affected person may contact to seek an informal resolution of a dispute as explained in § 1b.22(a) of this chapter and the Landowner Helpline number.
(2) “Affected landowners” include owners of interests, as noted in the most recent county/city tax records as receiving tax notice, in properties (including properties subject to rights-of-way and easements for facility sites, compressor stations, well sites, and all above-ground facilities, and access roads, pipe and contractor yards, and temporary work space) that will be directly affected by (i.e., used) and subject to ground disturbance as a result of activity under this section.
(d) Safety regulations. The requirements of this paragraph do not affect a project sponsor's obligations to comply with safety regulations of the U.S. Department of Transportation and recognized safe engineering practices for Natural Gas Act projects and the National Electric Safety Code for section 216 Federal Power Act projects.
(e) Pipeline and electric transmission facilities construction.
* * *
(2) Access and service roads should be maintained with proper cover, water bars, and the proper slope to minimize soil erosion. They should be jointly used with other utilities and land-management agencies where practical.
(3) Chemical control of vegetation should not be used unless authorized by the landowner or land-managing agency. When chemicals are used for control of vegetation, they should be approved by EPA for such use and used in conformance with all applicable regulations.
(g) Construction of aboveground facilities.
(1) Unobtrusive sites should be selected for the location of aboveground facilities.
(2) Aboveground facilities should cover the minimum area practicable.
(3) Noise potential should be considered in locating compressor stations, or other aboveground facilities.
(4) The exterior of aboveground facilities should be harmonious with the surroundings and other buildings in the area.
(5) For Natural Gas Act projects, the site of aboveground facilities which are visible from nearby residences or public areas, should be planted in trees and shrubs, or other appropriate landscaping and should be installed to enhance the appearance of the facilities, consistent with operating needs.
[Order 603, 64 FR 26619, May 14, 1999, as amended by Order 689, 71 FR 69741, Dec. 1, 2006; Order 756, 77 FR 4895, Feb. 1, 2012; Order 790, 78 FR 72812, Dec. 4, 2013; Order 790–A, 79 FR 70068, Nov. 25, 2014; Order 821, 81 FR 5380, Feb. 2, 2016]