19 CFR 10.67 - Articles exported for scientific or educational purposes and returned; procedure on entry.
There are 3 Updates appearing in the Federal Register for 19 CFR 10. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
prev | next
§ 10.67
Articles exported for scientific or educational purposes and returned; procedure on entry.
(a) In connection with each entry of articles exported for scientific or educational purposes and returned under subheading 9801.00.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the following shall be required, irrespective of the value of the shipment:
(1) A certificate of exportation on Customs Form 3311;
(2) A declaration by the foreign shipper in the same form as that prescribed in § 10.66(a)(2) but stating that such articles were sent from the United States solely for temporary scientific or educational use and describing the specific use to which they were put while abroad.
(3) A declaration of the ultimate consignee in substantially the following form:
Port of ________, Port Director's Office, _________, 19__.
I, __________, declare that the several articles described in the annexed entry are, to the best of my knowledge and belief, the identical articles exported from the United States on the ______ day of ______, 19__, by _________ (Actual shipper) address ________, for the account of ________, address ________that they are returned to ________, address ________, for the account of ________, address _______ that the said articles were exported solely for temporary scientific or educational purposes and for no other use abroad than for exhibition, examination, or experimentation; that they are being returned without having been changed in condition in any manner, except by reason of their bona fide use as follows:
(Describe change in condition)
(Ultimate consignee)
(b) If it is shown to be impracticable to produce the certificate of exportation required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the port director may accept other satisfactory evidence of exportation. The port director may take a bond on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set forth in § 113.62 of this chapter to secure the subsequent production of any of the evidence or documents required by paragraph (a) of this section which are not available at the time of entry.
(c) If, prior to the exportation of articles claimed to be exempt from duty under subheading 9801.00.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), an application on Customs Form 4455 (accompanied by an appropriate inventory when, in the discretion of the port director, such inventory is deemed necessary) was filed, such articles may be returned for the account of the exporter free of duty without formal entry, without regard to the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, upon the filing of the duplicate Customs Form 4455 (with accompanying inventory, if one was required), and a declaration of the ultimate consignee in substantially the form set forth in paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
[28 FR 14663, Dec. 31, 1963, as amended by T.D. 74-242, 39 FR 33794, Sept. 20, 1974; T.D. 84-213, 49 FR 41166, Oct. 19, 1984; T.D. 89-1, 53 FR 51250, Dec. 21, 1988; T.D. 94-1, 58 FR 69470, Dec. 30, 1993; T.D. 97-82, 62 FR 51769, Oct. 3, 1997]