19 CFR 12.104g - Specific items or categories designated by agreements or emergency actions.
There are 7 Updates appearing in the Federal Register for 19 CFR 12. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
§ 12.104g
Specific items or categories designated by agreements or emergency actions.
(a) The following is a list of agreements imposing import restrictions on the described articles of cultural property of State Parties. The listed Treasury Decision contains the Designated Listing with a complete description of specific items or categories of archaeological or ethnological material designated by the agreement as coming under the protection of the Convention on Cultural Property Implementation Act. Import restrictions listed below shall be effective for no more than five years beginning on the date on which the agreement enters into force with respect to the United States. This period may be extended for additional periods of not more than five years if it is determined that the factors which justified the initial agreement still pertain and no cause for suspension of the agreement exists. Any such extension is indicated in the listing.
State party CulturalProperty Decision No.
Bolivia Archaeological and Ethnological Material from Bolivia T.D. 01-86 extended by CBP Dec. 11-24
Cambodia Archaeological Material from Cambodia from the Bronze Age through the Khmer Era. CBP Dec. 03-28 extended by CBP Dec. 08-40
Canada Archaeological artifacts and ethnological material culture of Canadian origin T.D. 97-31
Colombia Pre-Columbian archaeological material ranging approximately from 1500 B.C. to 1530 A.D. and ecclesiastical ethnological material of the Colonial period ranging approximately from A.D. 1530 to 1830 CBP Dec. 06-09 extended by CBP Dec. 11-06.
Cyprus Archaeological material of pre-Classical and Classical periods ranging approximately from the 8th millennium B.C. to 330 A.D. and ecclesiastical and ritual ethnological material representing the Byzantine period ranging from approximately the 4th century A.D. through approximately the 15th century A.D CBP Dec. 07-52.
El Salvador Archaeological material representing Prehispanic cultures of El Salvador T.D. 95-20 extended by CBP Dec. 10-01
Greece (Hellenic Republic) Archaeological materials representing Greece's cultural heritage from the Upper Paleolithic (beginning approximately 20,000 B.C.) through the 15th century A.D. and ecclesiastical ethnological material representing Greece's Byzantine culture (approximately the 4th century through the 15th century A.D.) CBP Dec. 11-25
Guatemala Archaeological material from sites in the Peten Lowlands of Guatemala, and related Pre-Columbian material from the Highlands and the Southern Coast of Guatemala T.D. 97-81 extended by CBP Dec. 07-79
Honduras Archaeological material of Pre-Colombian cultures ranging approximately from 1200 B.C. to 1500 A.D CBP Dec. 04-08 extended by CBP Dec. 09-05
Italy Archaeological Material of pre-Classical, Classical, and Imperial Roman periods ranging approximately from the 9th century B.C. to the 4th century A.D. T.D. 01-06 extended by CBP Dec. 11—03
Mali Archaeological material from Mali from the Paleolithic Era (Stone Age) to approximately the mid-eighteenth century CBP Dec. 07-77
Nicaragua Archaeological material of pre-Columbian cultures ranging approximately from 8000 B.C. to 1500 A.D T.D. 00-75 extended by CBP Dec. 10—32
People's Republic of China Archaeological materials representing China's cultural heritage from the Paleolithic Period (c. 75,000 B.C.) through the end of the Tang Period (A.D. 907) and monumental sculpture and wall art at least 250 years old CBP Dec. 09-03.
Peru Archaeological artifacts and ethnological material from Peru T.D. 97-50 extended by CBP Dec. 07-27
(b) The following is a list of emergency actions imposing import restrictions on the described articles of cultural property of State Parties. The listed decision contains a complete description of specific items or categories of archaeological or ethnological material designated by the emergency actions as coming under the protection of the Convention on Cultural Property Implementation Act. Import restrictions listed below shall be effective for no more than five years from the date on which the State Party requested those restrictions. This period may be extended for three more years if it is determined that the emergency condition continues to apply with respect to the archaeological or ethnological material. Any such extension is indicated in the listing.
State party Cultural property Decision No.
[T.D. 86-52, 51 FR 6907, Feb. 27, 1986]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting § 12.104g , see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.