19 CFR 171.11 - Petitions acted on by Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer.
There is 1 rule appearing in the Federal Register for 19 CFR 171. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
prev | next
§ 171.11
Petitions acted on by Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer.
(a) Remission or mitigation authority. Upon receipt of a petition for relief submitted pursuant to the provisions of section 618 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1618 ), or section 5321(c) of title 31, United States Code (31 U.S.C. 5321(c) ), or section 320 of title 46, United States Code App. (46 U.S.C. App. 320), the Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer is empowered to remit or mitigate on such terms and conditions as, under law and in view of the circumstances, he or she deems appropriate in accordance with appropriate delegations of authority.
(b) When violation did not occur. Notwithstanding any other delegation of authority, the Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer is always empowered to cancel any claim when he or she definitely determines that the act or omission forming the basis of any claim of penalty or forfeiture did not occur.
(c) When violation is result of vessel in distress. The Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer may remit without payment any penalty which arises for violation of the coastwise laws if he or she is satisfied that the violation occurred as a direct result of an arrival of the transporting vessel in distress.