19 CFR § 24.23 - Fees for processing merchandise.
§ 24.23 Fees for processing merchandise.
This section sets forth the terms and conditions for when the fees for processing merchandise are required. The specific merchandise processing fee amounts and corresponding limitations that appear in this section are not the actual fees or limitations, but represent the base year amounts that are subject to
* * *
(ii) $6, as adjusted in accordance with the terms of § 24.22(k) of this part, if the entry or release is manual and not prepared by CBP personnel; or
(iii) $9, as adjusted in accordance with the terms of § 24.22(k) of this part, if the entry or release, whether automated or manual, is prepared by CBP personnel.
(3) Small airport or other facility. With respect to the processing of letters, documents, records, shipments, merchandise, or any other item that is valued at $2,500 or less, or any higher amount prescribed for purposes of informal entry in § 143.21 of this chapter, a small airport or other facility must pay to CBP an amount equal to the reimbursement (including overtime) which the facility is required to make during the fiscal year under § 24.17.
(4) Express consignment carrier and centralized hub facilities—(i) General. Each carrier or operator using an express consignment carrier facility or a centralized hub facility must pay to CBP a fee in the amount of $1.00, as adjusted in accordance with the terms of paragraph (k) of § 24.22 of this chapter, per individual air waybill or individual bill of lading for the processing of airway bills for shipments arriving in the United States. In addition, if merchandise is formally entered and valued at $2,500 or less, the importer of record must pay to CBP the ad valorem fee specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, if applicable. An individual air waybill or individual bill of lading is the individual document issued by the carrier or operator for transporting and/or tracking an individual item, letter, package, envelope, record, document, or shipment. An individual air waybill is not a consolidation of several air waybills, and is not a master bill or other consolidated document. An individual air waybill or bill of lading is a bill representing an individual shipment that has its own unique bill number and tracking number, where the shipment is assigned to a single ultimate consignee, and no lower bill unit exists. Payment must be made to CBP on a quarterly basis and must cover the individual fees for all subject transactions that occurred during a calendar quarter.
(ii) Maximum and minimum fees. Subject to the provisions of paragraph (b)(1)(i)(A) and (b)(4) of this section relating to the express consignment carrier facility or centralized hub facility fee, the fee per individual air waybill or bill of lading charged under paragraph (b)(1)(i)(A) of this section must not exceed $1, as adjusted in accordance with the terms of § 24.22(k) of this part, and must not be less than $0.35, as adjusted by § 24.22(k) of this part.
(iii) Quarterly payments. The following additional requirements and conditions apply to each quarterly payment made under this section:
* * *
(iv) Products of least-developed beneficiary developing countries (General Note 4(b)(i), HTSUS); and
(v) Merchandise described in General Note 19, HTSUS, merchandise released under 19 U.S.C. 1321, and merchandise imported by mail, other than Inbound EMS items that are formally entered on or after September 3, 2020.
(2) In the case of any article provided for in subheading 9802.00.60 or 9802.00.80, HTSUS:
(i) The surcharge and specific fees provided for under paragraphs (b)(1)(ii) and (b)(2) of this section will remain applicable; and
(ii) The ad valorem fee provided for under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section will be assessed only on that portion of the cost or value of the article upon which duty is assessed under subheadings 9802.00.60 and 9802.00.80.
(3) The ad valorem, surcharge, and specific fees provided for under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section will not apply to goods originating in Canada or Mexico within the meaning of General Note 12, HTSUS (see also 19 U.S.C. 3332), where such goods qualify to be marked, respectively, as goods of Canada or Mexico pursuant to Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement and without regard to whether the goods are marked. For qualifying goods originating in Mexico, the exemption applies to goods entered or released (as defined in this section) after June 29, 1999. Where originating goods as described above are entered or released with other goods that are not originating goods, the ad valorem, surcharge, and specific fees will apply only to those goods which are not originating goods.
(4) In the case of agricultural products of the U.S. that are processed and packed in a foreign trade zone, the ad valorem fee provided for under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section will be applied only to the value of any material used to make the container for such merchandise, but only if that merchandise is subject to entry and the container is of a kind normally used for packing such merchandise.
(5) The ad valorem fee, surcharge, and specific fees provided for under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section will not apply to products of Israel that are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after September 16, 1998 (the effective date of a determination published in the Federal Register on September 1, 1998, under section 112 of the Customs and Trade Act of 1990).
(6) The ad valorem fee, surcharge, and specific fees provided under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2)(i) of this section will not apply to goods that qualify as originating goods under § 202 of the United States-Singapore Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (see also General Note 25, HTSUS) that are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after January 1, 2004.
* * *