19 CFR § 24.23 - Fees for processing merchandise.
§ 24.23 Fees for processing merchandise.
This section sets forth the terms and conditions for when the fees for processing merchandise are required. The specific merchandise processing fee amounts and corresponding limitations that appear in this section are not the actual fees or limitations, but represent the base year amounts that are subject to
* * *
(iii) Any informal entry or any Line Release filed at a part where cargo selectivity is fully implemented if filed by an importer or broker who is operational for ABI entry summary.
(5) Small airport or other facility. A small airport or other facility is any airport or other facility which has been designated as a user fee facility under 19 U.S.C. 58b and at which more than 25,000 informal entries were processed during the preceding fiscal year.
(6) Inbound Express Mail service or Inbound EMS. Inbound Express Mail service or Inbound EMS means the service described in the mail classification schedule referred to in section 3631 of title 39, United States Code and 39 CFR 3040.104.
(b) Fees—(1) Formal entry or release—(i) Ad valorem fee—(A) General. Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, merchandise that is formally entered or released is subject to the payment to CBP of an ad valorem fee of 0.3464 percent. The 0.3464 ad valorem fee is due and payable to CBP by the importer of record of the merchandise at the time of presentation of the entry summary and is based on the value of the merchandise as determined under 19 U.S.C. 1401a. In the case of an express consignment carrier facility or centralized hub facility, each shipment covered by an individual air waybill or bill of lading that is formally entered and valued at $2,500 or less is subject to a $1.00 per individual air waybill or bill of lading fee, as adjusted in accordance with the terms of § 24.22(k) of this part, and, if applicable, to the 0.3464 percent ad valorem fee in accordance with paragraph (b)(4) of this section.
(B) Maximum and minimum fees. Subject to the provisions of paragraphs (b)(1)(ii) and (d) of this section relating to the surcharge and to aggregation of the ad valorem fee respectively, the ad valorem fee charged under paragraph (b)(1)(i)(A) of this section must not exceed $485, as adjusted in accordance with the terms of § 24.22(k) of this part, and must not be less than $25, as adjusted in accordance with the terms of § 24.22(k) of this part.
(ii) Surcharge for manual entry or release. In the case of any formal manual entry or release of merchandise, a surcharge of $3, as adjusted in accordance with the terms of § 24.22(k) of this part, will be assessed and will be in addition to any ad valorem fee charged under paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(A) and (B) of this section.
(2) Informal entry or release. Except in the case of merchandise covered by paragraph (b)(3) or paragraph (b)(4) of this section, and except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c) of this section, merchandise that is informally entered or released is subject to the payment to CBP of a fee of:
(i) $2, as adjusted in accordance with the terms of § 24.22(k) of this part, if the entry or release is automated and not prepared by CBP personnel;
* * *
(v) Merchandise described in General Note 19, HTSUS, merchandise released under 19 U.S.C. 1321, and merchandise imported by mail, other than Inbound EMS items that are formally entered on or after September 3, 2020.
(2) In the case of any article provided for in subheading 9802.00.60 or 9802.00.80, HTSUS:
(i) The surcharge and specific fees provided for under paragraphs (b)(1)(ii) and (b)(2) of this section will remain applicable; and
(ii) The ad valorem fee provided for under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section will be assessed only on that portion of the cost or value of the article upon which duty is assessed under subheadings 9802.00.60 and 9802.00.80.
(3) The ad valorem, surcharge, and specific fees provided for under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section will not apply to goods originating in Canada or Mexico within the meaning of General Note 12, HTSUS (see also 19 U.S.C. 3332), where such goods qualify to be marked, respectively, as goods of Canada or Mexico pursuant to Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement and without regard to whether the goods are marked. For qualifying goods originating in Mexico, the exemption applies to goods entered or released (as defined in this section) after June 29, 1999. Where originating goods as described above are entered or released with other goods that are not originating goods, the ad valorem, surcharge, and specific fees will apply only to those goods which are not originating goods.
(4) In the case of agricultural products of the U.S. that are processed and packed in a foreign trade zone, the ad valorem fee provided for under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section will be applied only to the value of any material used to make the container for such merchandise, but only if that merchandise is subject to entry and the container is of a kind normally used for packing such merchandise.
(5) The ad valorem fee, surcharge, and specific fees provided for under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section will not apply to products of Israel that are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after September 16, 1998 (the effective date of a determination published in the Federal Register on September 1, 1998, under section 112 of the Customs and Trade Act of 1990).
(6) The ad valorem fee, surcharge, and specific fees provided under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2)(i) of this section will not apply to goods that qualify as originating goods under § 202 of the United States-Singapore Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (see also General Note 25, HTSUS) that are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after January 1, 2004.
* * *