19 CFR § 24.24 - Harbor maintenance fee.
§ 24.24 Harbor maintenance fee.
(a) Fee. Commercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a commercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125 percent (.00125) of its value if the loading or unloading occurs at a port within the definition of this section, unless exempt under paragraph (c) of this section or one of the special rules in paragraph (d) of this section is applicable.
* * *
(iii) Foreign Trade Zones. In cases where imported cargo is unloaded from a commercial vessel at a port within the definition of this section and admitted into a foreign trade zone, the applicant for admission (the person or corporation responsible for bringing merchandise into the zone) who becomes liable for the fee at the time of unloading pursuant to paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section, must pay all fees for which he is liable on a quarterly basis in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section by submitting to CBP a Harbor Maintenance Fee Quarterly Summary Report, CBP Form 349. The CBP Form 349 must either be submitted electronically to CBP using the Automated Clearinghouse (ACH) via an Internet account established by the payer and located at http://www.pay.gov or, alternatively, mailed with a single check or money order payable to U.S. Customs and Border Protection to the Office of Administration, Revenue Division, Customs and Border Protection, using the current address posted at Forms.CBP.gov. Fees must be paid for all shipments unloaded and admitted to the zone, or in the case of direct deliveries under §§ 146.39 and 146.40 of this chapter, unloaded and received in the zone under the bond of the foreign trade zone operator.
(3) Passengers—(i) Time and place of liability. Subject to the exemptions and special rules of this section, when a passenger boards or disembarks a commercial vessel at a port within the definition of this section, the operator of that vessel is liable for the payment of the port use fee. The fee is to be based upon the value of the actual charge for transportation paid by the passenger or on the prevailing charge for comparable service if no actual charge is paid. The vessel operator on each cruise is liable only once for the port use fee for each passenger.
(ii) Fee payment. The operator of the passenger-carrying vessel must pay the accumulated fees for which he is liable on a quarterly basis in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section by submitting to CBP a Harbor Maintenance Fee Quarterly Summary Report, CBP Form 349. The CBP Form 349 must either be submitted electronically to CBP using the Automated Clearinghouse (ACH) via an Internet account established by the payer and located at http://www.pay.gov or, alternatively, mailed with a single check or money order payable to U.S. Customs and Border Protection to the Office of Administration, Revenue Division, Customs and Border Protection, using the current address posted at Forms.CBP.gov.
(4) Refunds and supplemental payments—(i) General. To make supplemental payments or seek refunds of harbor maintenance fees paid relative to the unloading of imported cargo, the procedures applicable to supplemental payments or refunds of ordinary duties must be followed. To seek refunds of quarterly-paid harbor maintenance fees pertaining to export movements, the procedures set forth in paragraph (e)(4)(iv) of this section must be followed. To make supplemental payments on any quarterly-paid harbor maintenance fee or seek refunds of quarterly-paid harbor maintenance fees pertaining to other than export movements, the procedures set forth in paragraph (e)(4)(iii) must be followed.
* * *