19 CFR § 24.24 - Harbor maintenance fee.
§ 24.24 Harbor maintenance fee.
(a) Fee. Commercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a commercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125 percent (.00125) of its value if the loading or unloading occurs at a port within the definition of this section, unless exempt under paragraph (c) of this section or one of the special rules in paragraph (d) of this section is applicable.
(b) Definitions. For the purpose of this section:
(1) Port means any channel or harbor (or component thereof) in the customs territory of the United States which is not an inland waterway and is open to public navigation and at which Federal funds have been used since 1977 for construction, maintenance or operation. It does not include channels or harbors deauthorized by Federal law before 1985. A complete list of the ports subject to the harbor maintenance fee is set forth below:
Port Codes, Names, and Descriptions of Ports Subject to Harbor Maintenance Fee
[Section 1402 of Pub. L. 99–662, as amended]
Port code, port name and state Port descriptions and notations
Alabama
1901—Mobile
Alaska
3126—Anchorage Includes Seldovia Harbor, and Homer. Movements between these points are intraport.
3106—Dalton Cache Includes Haines Harbor.
3101—Juneau Includes only Hoonah Harbor. Fee does not apply to Juneau Harbor.
3102—Ketchikan Includes Metlakatla Harbor. Fee does not apply to Wades Cove.
3127—Kodiak
3112—Petersburg Includes Wrangell Narrows.
3125—Sand Point Includes Humboldt, King Cove and Iliuliuk Harbor. Fee does not apply to Dutch Harbor.
3115—Sitka Includes Sergius-Whitestone Narrows.
—St. Paul
California
2802—Eureka Includes Crescent City.
Los Angeles/Long Beach Ports
2709—Long Beach Harbor
2704—Los Angeles
2713—Port Hueneme
2712—Ventura
Includes Ventura, Port Hueneme, Channel Islands Harbor, Santa Barbara, Marina Del Ray, Los Angeles and Long Beach. Movements between these points are intraport.
2805—Monterrey
2719—Moro Bay Includes only Moro Bay.
2501—San Diego Includes San Diego River and Mission Bay, and Oceanside Harbor.
2707—San Luis
San Francisco Bay Area Ports *
2813—Alameda
2830—Carquinez Strait
2815—Crockett
2820—Martinez
2811—Oakland
2821—Redwood City
2812—Richmond
2816—Sacramento
2809—San Francisco
2828—San Joaquin
2829—San Pablo Bay
2827—Selby
2810—Stockton
2831—Suisun Bay
Includes all points inshore of the Golden Gate Bridge on the bays and the straits and on the Napa, Sacramento and San Joaquin Rivers, and on the deep water channels to Sacramento and Stockton. Movements between points above Suisun Bay (Longitude 122 degrees West at Port Chicago) are intraport. Movements between points below Longitude 122 degrees West and the Golden Bridge are all intraport. All other movements are interport.
Connecticut
0410—Bridgeport Includes Housatonic River, and Stamford Harbor, and Wilson Point Harbor. Movements between these points are intraport.
0411—Hartford Includes all points on the Connecticut River between Hartford and Long Island Sound. Movements within this area are intraport.
0412—New Haven
0413—New London Includes all points on the Thames River from the mouth to, and including Norwich, CT. Also includes Groton, CT.
Delaware
* * *