19 CFR § 24.24 - Harbor maintenance fee.
§ 24.24 Harbor maintenance fee.
(a) Fee. Commercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a commercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125 percent (.00125) of its value if the loading or unloading occurs at a port within the definition of this section, unless exempt under paragraph (c) of this section or one of the special rules in paragraph (d) of this section is applicable.
(b) Definitions. For the purpose of this section:
(1) Port means any channel or harbor (or component thereof) in the customs territory of the United States which is not an inland waterway and is open to public navigation and at which Federal funds have been used since 1977 for construction, maintenance or operation. It does not include channels or harbors deauthorized by Federal law before 1985. A complete list of the ports subject to the harbor maintenance fee is set forth below:
Port Codes, Names, and Descriptions of Ports Subject to Harbor Maintenance Fee
[Section 1402 of Pub. L. 99–662, as amended]
Port code, port name and state Port descriptions and notations
Alabama
1901—Mobile
Alaska
3126—Anchorage Includes Seldovia Harbor, and Homer. Movements between these points are intraport.
3106—Dalton Cache Includes Haines Harbor.
3101—Juneau Includes only Hoonah Harbor. Fee does not apply to Juneau Harbor.
3102—Ketchikan Includes Metlakatla Harbor. Fee does not apply to Wades Cove.
3127—Kodiak
3112—Petersburg Includes Wrangell Narrows.
3125—Sand Point Includes Humboldt, King Cove and Iliuliuk Harbor. Fee does not apply to Dutch Harbor.
3115—Sitka Includes Sergius-Whitestone Narrows.
—St. Paul
California
2802—Eureka Includes Crescent City.
Los Angeles/Long Beach Ports
2709—Long Beach Harbor
2704—Los Angeles
2713—Port Hueneme
2712—Ventura
* * *
2001—Morgan City * Includes Atchafalaya River from Morgan City to the Gulf. Includes all points on the Houma Navigation Canal, and points on the Gulf Intra-coastal Waterway between Mile 49.8 West and Mile 107.0 West. Movements between these points are intraport.
Maine
0102—Bangor
0111—Bath
0131—Portsmouth, NH
0132—Belfast Includes all Penobscot River points (Bucksport and Winterport), and Georges River. Fee does not apply at Belfast, Searsport, Sandy Point, or Castine Harbor.
0101—Portland
Maryland
Chesapeake Bay Ports, MD *
1303—Baltimore
1302—Cambridge
1301—Annapolis
Includes all Maryland points on the Chesapeake Bay and its tributary waters except for the Potomac Rivers. Also includes the Waterway from the Delaware River to the Chesapeake Bay west of U.S. 13 highway bridge. Movements between these points are intraport. (Also see Chesapeake Bay Ports: VA.)
Massachusetts
0401—Boston Includes all of the Port of Boston inshore of Castle Island on the Inner Harbor and Chelsea and Mystic River and all points on the Weymouth Fore, and Town and Black Rivers, and Dorchester Bay. Also includes Plymouth Harbor. Movements between points on the Saugus River in the North and Plymouth Harbor in the South are intraport.
0404—Gloucester
0407—Fall River
Michigan
3843—Alpena Fee does not apply to Stoneport.
Monroe/Detroit/Harbor Beach
3801—Detroit
3802—Port Huron
* * *
James River Ports, VA
1408—Hopewell
1404—Richmond/Petersburg
Includes all points on the James River above the James River Bridge at Newport News. Movements between these points are intraport.
Washington
3003—Aberdeen Includes Grays Harbor and Yaguina Bay and Harbor. Movements between these points are intraport.
Puget Sound Ports, WA*
3005—Bellingham
3006—Everett
3007—Port Angeles
3001—Seattle
3002—Tacoma
3026—Olympia
Fee applies only at ports listed. Bellingham includes all of Bellingham Bay and tributary waters north of Chuchanut Bay on the east, and Portage Island on the west. Port Everett includes all of Port Dardner (an arm of Possession Sound) between Elliott Point on the south to, and including, the Snahomish River on the north. The port of Olympia includes all points on Budd Inlet extending from Cooper and Dofflemyer Point on the north to, and including, the city of Olympia on the south. The fee applies to all points within the Inner Harbor of the Port of Seattle, including Salmon Bay, Lakes Union and Washington, the Lake Washington Ship Canal, and Kenmore Navigation Channel. Includes all points on Elliott Bay and tributary waters between West Point on the north and Duwamish Head on the south. Fee applies at all points within Tacoma Harbor including all of Commensement Bay and tributary waters between Browns Point on the east and Point Defiance on the west. Movements between these ports and any other U.S. points on Puget Sound or the Strait of Juan de Fuca east of Cape Flattery
* * *