19 CFR § 24.24 - Harbor maintenance fee.
§ 24.24 Harbor maintenance fee.
(a) Fee. Commercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a commercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125 percent (.00125) of its value if the loading or unloading occurs at a port within the definition of this section, unless exempt under paragraph (c) of this section or one of the special rules in paragraph (d) of this section is applicable.
(b) Definitions. For the purpose of this section:
(1) Port means any channel or harbor (or component thereof) in the customs territory of the United States which is not an inland waterway and is open to public navigation and at which Federal funds have been used since 1977 for construction, maintenance or operation. It does not include channels or harbors deauthorized by Federal law before 1985. A complete list of the ports subject to the harbor maintenance fee is set forth below:
Port Codes, Names, and Descriptions of Ports Subject to Harbor Maintenance Fee
[Section 1402 of Pub. L. 99–662, as amended]
Port code, port name and state Port descriptions and notations
Alabama
1901—Mobile
Alaska
3126—Anchorage Includes Seldovia Harbor, and Homer. Movements between these points are intraport.
3106—Dalton Cache Includes Haines Harbor.
3101—Juneau Includes only Hoonah Harbor. Fee does not apply to Juneau Harbor.
3102—Ketchikan Includes Metlakatla Harbor. Fee does not apply to Wades Cove.
3127—Kodiak
3112—Petersburg Includes Wrangell Narrows.
3125—Sand Point Includes Humboldt, King Cove and Iliuliuk Harbor. Fee does not apply to Dutch Harbor.
3115—Sitka Includes Sergius-Whitestone Narrows.
—St. Paul
California
2802—Eureka Includes Crescent City.
Los Angeles/Long Beach Ports
2709—Long Beach Harbor
2704—Los Angeles
2713—Port Hueneme
2712—Ventura
Includes Ventura, Port Hueneme, Channel Islands Harbor, Santa Barbara, Marina Del Ray, Los Angeles and Long Beach. Movements between these points are intraport.
2805—Monterrey
2719—Moro Bay Includes only Moro Bay.
2501—San Diego Includes San Diego River and Mission Bay, and Oceanside Harbor.
2707—San Luis
San Francisco Bay Area Ports *
2813—Alameda
2830—Carquinez Strait
2815—Crockett
2820—Martinez
2811—Oakland
2821—Redwood City
2812—Richmond
2816—Sacramento
2809—San Francisco
2828—San Joaquin
* * *
(6) Cargo entering the U.S. in bond for transportation and direct exportation to a foreign country, unless, with respect to cargo exported to Canada or Mexico;
(i) The Secretary of the Treasury determines that Canada or Mexico has imposed a substantially equivalent port use fee on commercial vessels or commercial cargo using ports of their countries; or
(ii) A study made pursuant to the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (Pub. L. 99–662) finds that the fee is not likely to cause significant economic loss to a U.S. port or diversion of a significant amount of cargo to a port in a contiguous country.
(7) Cargo or vessels of the U.S. or any agency or instrumentality of the U.S.
(8) Cargo owned or financed by nonprofit organizations or cooperatives which is certified by the CBP as intended for use in humanitarian or development assistance overseas, including contiguous countries.
(i) The donated cargo is required to be certified as intended for use in humanitarian or development assistance overseas by CBP. Subsequent to payment of the fee, a refund request may be made by electronically submitting to CBP the Harbor Maintenance Fee Amended Quarterly Summary Report (CBP Form 350), as well as the Harbor Maintenance Fee Quarterly Summary Report (CBP Form 349) for the quarter covering the payment to which the refund request relates, using the Automated Clearinghouse (ACH) via an Internet account established by the payer and located at http://www.pay.gov. In the alternative, the requisite forms may be mailed to the Office of Administration, Revenue Division, Customs and Border Protection, using the current address posted at Forms.CBP.gov. Upon request by CBP, the party requesting the refund must also submit to CBP, via mail, any supporting documentation deemed necessary by CBP to certify that the entity donating the cargo is a nonprofit organization or
* * *
HMF refund payments via mail.
(ii) Each nonprofit organization or cooperative claiming the exemption under this subpart must maintain documentation pertaining to the exemption for a period of 5 years. The documentation must be made available for inspection by CBP in accordance with the provisions of §§ 162.1a through 162.1i of this chapter.
(d) Special rules—(1) Intraport. The fee is not to be assessed on the mere movement of commercial cargo within a port.
(2) Same vessel, same cargo. If a fee is assessed when cargo is loaded on a vessel, the unloading of the same cargo from that vessel is not subject to the fee. If a fee is assessed when cargo is unloaded from a vessel, the reloading of the same cargo on that vessel is not subject to the fee.
(3) De minimis for individual shipments. The fee will not be assessed on loadings or unloadings of cargo in which:
(i) For imported cargo: The shipment would be entitled to be entered under informal entry procedures as provided for in § 143.21 of this chapter.
(ii) For domestic cargo: The value of the shipment does not exceed $1,000.
(4) De minimis for quarterly payments. Quarterly payment is not required if the total value of all shipments for which a fee was assessed for the quarter does not exceed $10,000.
(e) Collections, supplemental payments, and refunds—(1) Domestic vessel movements—(i) Time and place of liability. Subject to the exemptions and special rules of this section, when cargo is loaded on a commercial vessel at a port within the definition of this section to be trans ported between ports in the U.S. or is unloaded from a commercial vessel at a port within the definition of this section after having been trans ported between ports in the U.S., the shipper (the person or corporation who pays the freight) of that cargo is liable for the payment of the port use fee at
* * *