19 CFR § 24.24 - Harbor maintenance fee.
§ 24.24 Harbor maintenance fee.
(a) Fee. Commercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a commercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125 percent (.00125) of its value if the loading or unloading occurs at a port within the definition of this section, unless exempt under paragraph (c) of this section or one of the special rules in paragraph (d) of this section is applicable.
* * *
(ii) Fee payment. The shipper whose name appears on the Vessel Operation Report must pay all accumulated fees for which he is liable on a quarterly basis in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section by submitting to CBP a Harbor Maintenance Fee Quarterly Summary Report, CBP Form 349. The CBP Form 349 must either be submitted electronically to CBP using the Automated Clearinghouse (ACH) via an Internet account established by the payer and located at http://www.pay.gov or, alternatively, mailed with a single check or money order payable to U.S. Customs and Border Protection to the Office of Administration, Revenue Division, Customs and Border Protection, using the current address posted at Forms.CBP.gov.
(2) Import vessel movements—(i) Time and place of liability. Subject to the exemptions and special rules of this section, when imported cargo is unloaded from a commercial vessel at a port within the definition of this section, and destined for either consumption, warehousing, or foreign trade zone admission, the importer of that cargo, or in the case of foreign trade zones, the person or corporation responsible for bringing merchandise into the zone, is liable for the payment of the port use fee at the time of unloading. The fee is based on the CBP appraised value of the shipment pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1401a, the same basis as that used for duty payment. The fee will be collected on all formal entries, including warehouse entries and temporary importation under bond entries, and admissions into foreign trade zones.
(ii) Fee payment. The port use fee on unloading of imported cargo must be paid in accordance with the normal CBP collection procedures set forth in §§ 24.1 and 141.1 of this chapter, except as provided for merchandise admitted into foreign trade zones in paragraph (e)(2)(iii) of this section. The CBP Entry Summary Form (CBP Form 7501, or its electronic equivalent), is to be completed with the amount of the fee shown and identified on the form. The fee must be paid by the importer by adding it to any normal duty, tax or fee payable at the time of formal entry processing.
If no other duty, tax, or fee is imposed on the shipment, and the fee exceeds $3, a check or money order for the amount of the fee must be attached to the CBP entry forms submitted.
(iii) Foreign Trade Zones. In cases where imported cargo is unloaded from a commercial vessel at a port within the definition of this section and admitted into a foreign trade zone, the applicant for admission (the person or corporation responsible for bringing merchandise into the zone) who becomes liable for the fee at the time of unloading pursuant to paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section, must pay all fees for which he is liable on a quarterly basis in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section by submitting to CBP a Harbor Maintenance Fee Quarterly Summary Report, CBP Form 349. The CBP Form 349 must either be submitted electronically to CBP using the Automated Clearinghouse (ACH) via an Internet account established by the payer
* * *