19 CFR § 4.93 - Coastwise transportation by certain vessels of empty vans, tanks, and barges, equipment for use with vans and tanks; empty instruments of international traffic; stevedoring equipment and material; procedures.
* * *
(1) Empty cargo vans, empty lift vans, and empty shipping tanks; equipment for use with cargo vans, lift vans, or shipping tanks; empty barges specifically designed for carriage aboard a vessel and equipment, excluding propulsion equipment, for use with such barges; and empty instruments of international traffic exempted from application of the Customs laws by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to the provisions of section 322(a), Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1322(a)), if such articles are owned or leased by the owner or operator of the transporting vessel and are transported for his use in handling his cargo in foreign trade.
(2) Stevedoring equipment and material, if such equipment and material is owned or leased by the owner or operator of the transporting vessel, or is owned or leased by the stevedoring company contracting for the lading or unlading of that vessel, and is transported without charge for use in the handling of cargo in foreign trade. 125
125 “* * * Provided further, That upon such terms and conditions as the Secretary of the Treasury by regulation may prescribe, and, if the transporting vessel is of foreign registry, upon a finding by the Secretary of the Treasury, pursuant to information obtained and furnished by the Secretary of State, that the government of the nation of registry extends reciprocal privileges to vessels of the United States, this section shall not apply to the transportation by vessels of the United States not qualified to engage in the coastwise trade, or by vessels of foreign registry, of (a) empty cargo vans, empty lift vans, and empty shipping tanks, (b) equipment for use with cargo vans, lift vans, or shipping tanks, (c) empty barges specifically designed for carriage aboard a vessel, and (d) any empty instrument for international traffic exempted from application of the customs laws by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to the provisions of section 322(a), Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1322(a)), if the articles described in clauses (a) through (d) are owned or leased by the owner or operator of the transporting vessel and are transported for his use in handling his cargo in foreign trade; and (e) stevedoring equipment and material, if such equipment and material is owned or leased by the owner or operator of the transported vessel, or is owned or leased by the stevedoring company contracting for the lading or unlading of that vessel, and is transported without charge for use in the handling of cargo in foreign trade.” (46 U.S.C. 883).
126–130 [Reserved]
(b)
(1) The following nations have been found to extend privileges reciprocal to those provided in paragraph (a) of this section for empty cargo vans, empty lift vans, and empty shipping tanks to vessels of the United States:
Antigua and Barbuda
AustraliaAustria
Bahamas, The
Bahrain
Belgium
Bermuda
Brazil
Canada
Chile
China*
Colombia
Cyprus
Denmark
Ecuador
Finland
France
Guatemala
Germany, Federal Republic of
Greece
Iceland
India
Iran
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Ivory Coast
Japan
Kuwait
Liberia
Luxembourg
Malta
Marshall Islands, Republic of the
Mexico
Netherlands
Netherlands Antilles
Norway
Pakistan
Philippines
Polish People's Republic
Portugal
Republic of Korea
Republic of Panama
Republic of Singapore
Republic of Zaire
St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Saudi Arabia
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Taiwan
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom (including The Cayman Islands and Hong Kong)
Vanuatu, Republic of
Yugoslavia, Socialist Federal Republic of
*See also Taiwan
(2) The following nations have been found to extend similar reciprocal privileges in respect to the other articles mentioned in paragraph (a) of this section:
Antigua and Barbuda
Australia
Austria
Bahamas, The
Bahrain
Belgium
Bermuda
Brazil
Chile
Colombia
Denmark
Federal Republic of Germany
Finland
France
Greece
Guatemala
Iceland
India
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Ivory Coast
Kuwait
Liberia
Luxembourg
Malta
Mexico
Netherlands
Netherlands Antilles
Norway
Polish People's Republic
Portugal
Republic of Korea
Republic of Panama
Republic of Singapore
Republic of Zaire
St. Vincent and the Grenadines
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Taiwan
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom (including The Cayman Islands and Hong Kong)
Vanuatu, Republic of
(c) Any Cargo Declaration, Customs Form 1302, required to be filed under this part by any foreign vessel shall describe any article mentioned in paragraph (a) of this section laden aboard and trans ported from one United States port to another, giving its identifying number or symbol, if any, or such other identifying data as may be appropriate, the names of the shipper and consignee, and the destination. The Cargo Declaration shall also include a statement (1) that the articles specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section are owned or leased by the owner or operator of the transporting vessel and are transported for his use in handing his cargo in foreign trade; or (2) that the stevedoring equipment and material specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section is owned or leased by the owner or operator of the trans porting vessel, or is owned or leased by the stevedoring company contracting for the lading or unlading of that vessel, and is trans ported without charge for his use in handling his cargo in foreign trade. If the director of the port of lading is satisfied that there will be sufficient control over the coastwise transportation of the article without identifying it by number or symbol or such other identifying data on the Cargo Declaration, he may permit the use of a Cargo Declaration that does not include such information provided the Cargo Declaration includes a statement, that the director of the port of unlading will be presented with a statement at the time of entry of the vessel that will list the identifying number or symbol or other appropriate identifying data for the article to be unladen at that port.
* * *