20 CFR 641.345 - What are the requirements for modifying the State Plan?

§ 641.345 What are the requirements for modifying the State Plan?
(a) Modifications may be submitted anytime circumstances warrant.
(b) Modifications to the State Plan are required when:
(1) There are changes in Federal or State law or policy that substantially change the assumptions upon which the State Plan is based;
(2) There are significant changes in the State's vision, four-year strategy, policies, performance indicators, or organizational responsibilities; or
(3) There is a change in a grantee or grantees.
(c) Modifications to the State Plan are subject to the same public comment requirements that apply to the development of the State Plan under § 641.350.
(d) States are not required to seek the advice and recommendations of the individuals and organizations identified in § 641.315 when modifying the State Plan, except that States must seek the advice and recommendations of any national grantees operating in the State. While not required, states are strongly encouraged to seek the advice and recommendation of the relevant entities listed in § 641.315 when or if modifying the State Plan becomes necessary.
(e) The Department will issue additional instructions for the procedures that must be followed when requesting modifications to the State Plan.

Title 20 published on 2012-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.