20 CFR 645.221 - For what activities and services must local boards use contracts or vouchers?

§ 645.221 For what activities and services must local boards use contracts or vouchers?
(a) Local boards and PIC's must provide the following activities and services through vouchers or contracts with public or private providers: the job readiness activities described in § 645.220(a) of this subpart, the job placement services described in § 645.220(d) of this subpart, and the post-employment services described in § 645.220(e) of this subpart. Job placement services provided with contracts or vouchers are subject to the payment requirements at § 645.230(a)(3) of this subpart. If an operating entity is not a local board or a PIC, it may provide such services directly.
(b) Local boards and PIC's which are directly providing job readiness activities or job placement and/or post-employment services must conform to the requirement in paragraph (a) of this section, to provide such services through contract or voucher, by February 12, 2001.

Title 20 published on 2014-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE