20 CFR 663.825 - What are the eligibility requirements for dislocated workers to receive needs-related payments?

§ 663.825 What are the eligibility requirements for dislocated workers to receive needs-related payments?
To receive needs related payments, a dislocated worker must:
(a) Be unemployed, and:
(1) Have ceased to qualify for unemployment compensation or trade readjustment allowance under TAA or NAFTA-TAA; and
(2) Be enrolled in a program of training services under WIA section 134(d)(4) by the end of the 13th week after the most recent layoff that resulted in a determination of the worker's eligibility as a dislocated worker, or, if later, by the end of the 8th week after the worker is informed that a short-term layoff will exceed 6 months; or
(b) Be unemployed and did not qualify for unemployment compensation or trade readjustment assistance under TAA or NAFTA-TAA.

Title 20 published on 2014-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 20 - EDUCATION
Public Laws