20 CFR 669.420 - What must be included in an on-the-job training contract?

§ 669.420 What must be included in an on-the-job training contract?
At a minimum, an on-the-job training contract must comply with the requirements of WIA sections 195(4) and 101(31) and must include:
(a) The occupation(s) for which training is to be provided;
(b) The duration of training;
(c) The wage rate to be paid to the trainee;
(d) The rate of reimbursement;
(e) The maximum amount of reimbursement;
(f) A training outline that reflects the work skills required for the position;
(g) An outline of any other separate classroom training that may be provided by the employer; and
(h) The employer's agreement to maintain and make available time and attendance, payroll and other records to support amounts claimed by the employer for reimbursement under the OJT contract.

Title 20 published on 2012-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 20 - EDUCATION
Public Laws