21 CFR 16.1 - Scope.
There are 2 Updates appearing in the Federal Register for 21 CFR 16. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
prev | next
§ 16.1
Scope.
The procedures in this part apply when:
* * *
§ 814.46(c) relating to withdrawal of approval of a device premarket approval application.
§ 900.7, relating to approval, reapproval, or withdrawal of approval of mammography accreditation bodies or rejection of a proposed fee for accreditation.
§ 900.14, relating to suspension or revocation of a mammography certificate.
§ 900.25, relating to approval or withdrawal of approval of certification agencies.
§ 1003.11(a)(3), relating to the failure of an electronic product to comply with an applicable standard or to a defect in an electronic product.
§ 1003.31(d), relating to denial of an exemption from notification requirements for an electronic product which fails to comply with an applicable standard or has a defect.
§ 1004.6, relating to plan for repurchase, repair, or replacement of an electronic product.
§ 1107.1(d), relating to rescission of an exemption from the requirement of demonstrating substantial equivalence for a tobacco product.
§ 1210.30, relating to denial, suspension, or revocation of a permit under the Federal Import Milk Act.
§ 1270.43(e), relating to the retention, recall, and destruction of human tissue.
§ 1271.440(e) relating to the retention, recall, and destruction of human cells, tissues, and cellular and tissue-based products (HCT/Ps), and/or the cessation of manufacturing HCT/Ps.
[44 FR 22367, Apr. 13, 1979]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting § 16.1 , see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.
Effective Date Note: At 77 FR 5176, Feb. 2, 2012, § 16.1 was amended by adding new statutory provisions to the end of paragraph (b)(1), effective Apr. 2, 2012. For the convenience of the user, the added text is set forth as follows:
§ 16.1
Scope.
(b) * * *
(1) * * *
Section 903(a)(8)(B)(ii) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act relating to the misbranding of tobacco products.
Section 906(e)(1)(B) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act relating to the establishment of good manufacturing practice requirements for tobacco products.
Section 910(d)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act relating to the withdrawal of an order allowing a new tobacco product to be introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce.
Section 911(j) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act relating to the withdrawal of an order allowing a modified risk tobacco product to be introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce.