21 CFR 17.19 - Authority of the presiding officer.
§ 17.19
Authority of the presiding officer.
(a)
The presiding officer shall conduct a fair and impartial hearing, avoid delay, maintain order, and assure that a record of the proceeding is made.
(3)
Require parties to attend conferences for settlement, to identify or simplify the issues, or to consider other matters that may aid in the expeditious disposition of the proceeding;
(5)
Issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of evidence that relates to the matter under investigation;
(10)
Upon motion of a party for good cause shown, the presiding officer may allow a witness to be recalled for additional testimony;
(12)
Upon motion of a party or on the presiding officer's own motion, take official notice of facts;
(13)
Upon motion of a party, decide cases, in whole or in part, by summary decision when there is no genuine issue of material fact;
(17)
Waive, suspend, or modify any rule in this part if the presiding officer determines that no party will be prejudiced, the ends of justice will be served, and the action is in accordance with law;