21 CFR 50.52 - Clinical investigations involving greater than minimal risk but presenting the prospect of direct benefit to individual subjects.
There is 1 rule appearing in the Federal Register for 21 CFR 50. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
§ 50.52
Clinical investigations involving greater than minimal risk but presenting the prospect of direct benefit to individual subjects.
Any clinical investigation within the scope described in §§ 50.1 and 56.101 of this chapter in which more than minimal risk to children is presented by an intervention or procedure that holds out the prospect of direct benefit for the individual subject, or by a monitoring procedure that is likely to contribute to the subject's well-being, may involve children as subjects only if the IRB finds and documents that:
(a) The risk is justified by the anticipated benefit to the subjects;
(b) The relation of the anticipated benefit to the risk is at least as favorable to the subjects as that presented by available alternative approaches; and
(c) Adequate provisions are made for soliciting the assent of the children and permission of their parents or guardians as set forth in § 50.55.