22 CFR 123.15 - Congressional certification pursuant to Section 36(c) of the Arms Export Control Act.
There are 4 Updates appearing in the Federal Register for 22 CFR 123. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
§ 123.15
Congressional certification pursuant to Section 36(c) of the Arms Export Control Act.
(a) The Arms Export Control Act requires that a certification be provided to the Congress prior to the granting of any license or other approval for transactions, in the amounts described below, involving exports of any defense articles and defense services and for exports of major defense equipment, as defined in § 120.8 of this subchapter. Approvals may not be granted when the Congress has enacted a joint resolution prohibiting the export. Certification is required for any transaction involving:
(1) A license for the export of major defense equipment sold under a contract in the amount of $14,000,000 or more, or for defense articles and defense services sold under a contract in the amount of $50,000,000 or more to any country that is not a member country of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), or Australia, Japan, New Zealand, or South Korea that does not authorize a new sales territory; or
(2) A license for export to a country that is a member country of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), or Australia, Japan, New Zealand, or South Korea of major defense equipment sold under a contract in the amount of $25,000,000 or more, or for defense articles and defense services sold under a contract in the amount of $100,000,000 or more and provided the transfer does not include any other countries; or
(3) A license for export of a firearm controlled under Category I of the United States Munitions List, of this subchapter, in an amount of $1,000,000 or more.
(b) Unless an emergency exists which requires the proposed export in the national security interests of the United States, approval may not be granted for any transaction until at least 15 calendar days have elapsed after receipt by the Congress of the certification required by 22 U.S.C. 2776(c)(1) involving the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, any member country of the Organization, or Australia, Japan, New Zealand, or South Korea or at least 30 calendar days have elapsed for any other country; in the case of a license for an export of a commercial communications satellite for launch from, and by nationals of, the Russian Federation, Ukraine, or Kazakhstan, until at least 15 calendar days after the Congress receives such certification.
(c) Persons who intend to export defense articles and defense services pursuant to any exemption in this subchapter under the circumstances described in this section must provide written notification to the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls and include a signed contract and a DSP-83 signed by the applicant, the foreign consignee and the end-user.
[70 FR 34654, June 15, 2005, as amended at 73 FR 38343, Aug. 3, 2009]
§ 123.15 , Nt.
Effective Date Note: At 77 FR 16598, Mar. 21, 2012, § 123.15 was amended by revising paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(2), and (b), effective upon the entry into force of the Treaty Between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Concerning Defense Trade Cooperation (Treaty Doc. 110-7). For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth as follows:
§ 123.15
Congressional certification pursuant to Section 36(c) of the Arms Export Control Act.
(a) * * *
(1) A license for the export of major defense equipment sold under a contract in the amount of $14,000,000 or more, or for defense articles and defense services sold under a contract in the amount of $50,000,000 or more, to any country that is not a member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), or Australia, Israel, Japan, New Zealand, or the Republic of Korea that does not authorize a new sales territory; or
(2) A license for export to a country that is a member country of NATO, or Australia, Israel, Japan, New Zealand, or the Republic of Korea, of major defense equipment sold under a contract in the amount of $25,000,000 or more, or for defense articles and defense services sold under a contract in the amount of $100,000,000 or more, and provided the transfer does not include any other countries; or
(b) Unless an emergency exists which requires the final export in the national security interests of the United States, approval may not be granted for any transaction until at least 15 calendar days have elapsed after receipt by the Congress of the certification required by 22 U.S.C. 2776(c)(1) involving NATO, or Australia, Israel, Japan, New Zealand, or the Republic of Korea or at least 30 calendar days have elapsed for any other country; in the case of a license for an export of a commercial communications satellite for launch from, and by nationals of, the Russian Federation, Ukraine, or Kazakhstan, until at least 15 calendar days after the Congress receives such certification.