22 CFR 123.9 - Country of ultimate destination and approval of reexports or retransfers.
There are 4 Updates appearing in the Federal Register for 22 CFR 123. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
§ 123.9
Country of ultimate destination and approval of reexports or retransfers.
(a) The country designated as the country of ultimate destination on an application for an export license, or on a Shipper's Export Declaration where an exemption is claimed under this subchapter, must be the country of ultimate end-use. The written approval of the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls must be obtained before reselling, transferring, transshipping, or disposing of a defense article to any end user, end use or destination other than as stated on the export license, or on the Shipper's Export Declaration in cases where an exemption is claimed under this subchapter. Exporters must ascertain the specific end-user and end-use prior to submitting an application to the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls or claiming an exemption under this subchapter.
(b) The exporter shall incorporate the following statement as an integral part of the bill of lading, and the invoice whenever defense articles on the U.S. Munitions List are to be exported:
These commodities are authorized by the U.S. Government for export only to [country of ultimate destination] for use by [end-user]. They may not be transferred, transshipped on a non-continuous voyage, or otherwise be disposed of in any other country, either in their original form or after being incorporated into other end-items, without the prior written approval of the U.S. Department of State.”
(c) A U.S. person or a foreign person requesting approval for the reexport or retransfer, or change in end-use, of a defense article shall submit a written request which shall be subject to all the documentation required for a permanent export license (see § 123.1) and shall contain the following:
(1) The license number under which the defense article was previously authorized for export from the United States;
(2) A precise description, quantity and value of the defense article;
(3) A description of the new end-use; and
(4) Identification of the new end-user.
(d) The written approval of the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls must be obtained before reselling, transferring, transshipping on a non-continuous voyage, or disposing of a defense article in any country other than the country of ultimate destination, or anyone other than the authorized end-user, as stated on the Shipper's Export Declaration in cases where an exemption is claimed under this subchapter.
(e) Reexports or retransfers of U.S.-origin components incorporated into a foreign defense article to NATO, NATO agencies, a government of a NATO country, or the governments of Australia, Japan, New Zealand, or South Korea, are authorized without the prior written approval of the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls, provided:
(1) The U.S.-origin components were previously authorized for export from the United States, either by a license or an exemption;
* * *