22 CFR 123.9 - Country of ultimate destination and approval of reexports or retransfers.
There are 4 Updates appearing in the Federal Register for 22 CFR 123. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
* * *
These commodities are authorized by the U.S. Government for export only to [country of ultimate destination] for use by [end-user]. They may not be transferred, transshipped on a non-continuous voyage, or otherwise be disposed of in any other country, either in their original form or after being incorporated into other end-items, without the prior written approval of the U.S. Department of State.”
(c) A U.S. person or a foreign person requesting approval for the reexport or retransfer, or change in end-use, of a defense article shall submit a written request which shall be subject to all the documentation required for a permanent export license (see § 123.1) and shall contain the following:
(1) The license number under which the defense article was previously authorized for export from the United States;
(2) A precise description, quantity and value of the defense article;
(3) A description of the new end-use; and
(4) Identification of the new end-user.
(d) The written approval of the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls must be obtained before reselling, transferring, transshipping on a non-continuous voyage, or disposing of a defense article in any country other than the country of ultimate destination, or anyone other than the authorized end-user, as stated on the Shipper's Export Declaration in cases where an exemption is claimed under this subchapter.
(e) Reexports or retransfers of U.S.-origin components incorporated into a foreign defense article to NATO, NATO agencies, a government of a NATO country, or the governments of Australia, Japan, New Zealand, or South Korea, are authorized without the prior written approval of the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls, provided:
(1) The U.S.-origin components were previously authorized for export from the United States, either by a license or an exemption;
(2) The U.S.-origin components are not significant military equipment, the items are not major defense equipment sold under contract in the amount of $25,000,000 ($25 million) or more; the articles are not defense articles or defense services sold under a contract in the amount of $100,000,000 ($100 million) or more; and are not identified in part 121 of this subchapter as Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR) items; and
(3) The person reexporting the defense article must provide written notification to the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls of the retransfer not later than 30 days following the reexport. The notification must state the articles being reexported and the recipient government.
(4) In certain cases, the Managing Director, Directorate of Defense Trade Controls or the Director, Office of Defense Trade Controls Licensing, may place retransfer restrictions on a license prohibiting use of this exemption.
[58 FR 39299, July 22, 1993, as amended at 71 FR 20541, Apr. 21, 2006; 73 FR 15885, Mar. 26, 2008; 73 FR 38343, Aug. 3, 2009]
§ 123.9 , Nt.
* * *
destination prior to submitting an application to the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls or claiming an exemption under this subchapter.
Note to paragraph (a): In making the aforementioned determination, a person is expected to review all readily available information, including information readily available to the public generally as well as information readily available from other parties to the transaction.
(b) The exporter shall incorporate the following statement as an integral part of the bill of lading, airway bill, or other shipping documents, and the invoice whenever defense articles are to be exported or transferred pursuant to a license, other written approval, or an exemption under this subchapter, other than the exemptions contained in § 126.16 and § 126.17 of this subchapter (Note: for exports made pursuant to § 126.16 or § 126.17 of this subchapter, see § 126.16(j)(5) or § 126.17(j)(5) ):
“These commodities are authorized by the U.S. Government for export only to [country of ultimate destination] for use by [end-user]. They may not be transferred, transshipped on a non-continuous voyage, or otherwise be disposed of, to any other country or end-user, either in their original form or after being incorporated into other end-items, without the prior written approval of the U.S. Department of State.”
(c) Any U.S. person or foreign person requesting written approval from the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls for the reexport, retransfer, other disposition, or change in end-use, end-user, or destination of a defense article initially exported or transferred pursuant to a license or other written approval, or an exemption under this subchapter, must submit all the documentation required for a permanent export license (see § 123.1 of this subchapter) and shall also submit the following:
(1) The license number, written authorization, or exemption under which the defense article or defense service was previously authorized for export from the United States (Note: For exports under exemptions at § 126.16 or § 126.17 of this subchapter, the original end-use, program, project, or operation under which the item was exported must be identified.);
(2) A precise description, quantity, and value of the defense article or defense service;
(3) A description and identification of the new end-user, end-use, and destination; and
* * *